Physics MCQs on Banking of Road

Banking of road : For safety of a vehicle moving along a curved road at high speed, the road surface is kept inclined to horizontal so that outer edge of road is at higher level than inner edge. This construction or Carrangement of road is called as banking of road.


MCQs on Banking of road

MCQs on Banking of road 

1. While taking turn on a curved road, a cyclist has to bend through a certain angle. This is done______
(a) to reduce his speed
(b) to decrease the friction between the tyres and the road
(c)To get the necessary centripetal force
(d) to reduce his weight

Answer : C


2. A coin is kept on a horizontal disc, which rotates about a vertical axis passing through its centre. The coin slips away when the speed of the dise is high. The reason is______

(a) the centrifugal force drives the coin away from the disc.

(b) the weight of the coin drives the coin away from the disc.

(c) the friction between the coin and the disc is insufficient.

(d) the friction between the coin and the disc is very high.

Answer: C


3. A car takes a turn on a slippery road at a safe speed of 9.8 m/s. If the coefficient of friction is 0.2, the minimum radius of the arc in which the car takes a turn is______

(a) 20 m

(b) 49 m

(d) 80 m

(c) 24.5 m

Answer: B


4. The circumference of a circular track is 1.256 km. What is the tangent of the angle of banking of the track if the maximum speed, at which a car can be safely driven along it is 20 m/s and g = 10 m/s?

(a) 1/2

(b) 1/3

(c) 1/4

(d) 1/5

Answer: D


Read : MCQs on Gravitation 


5. An aeroplane is taking a turn in a horizontal plane. While

taking the turn_____
(a) it remains horizontal 
(b) it inclines outwards
(c) it inclines inward
(d) it makes its wings vertical

Answer : C


6. When a car takes a turn on a horizontal road, the centripetal force is provided by the______
(a) weight of the car
(b) normal reaction of the road
(c) frictional force between the surface of the road and the tyres of the car
(d) centrifugal force

Answer: C


7. While taking a sharp turn, a car moving on a horizontal road, may be thrown out of the road. This happens_______
(a) due to frictional force between the tyres and the road
(b) due to gravitational force
(c) due to lack of sufficient centripetal force
(d) due to the reaction of the ground.

Answer: C


8.When a car takes a circular turn on a banked road, the Centripetal force is provided by______
(a) gravitational force
(b) frictional force
(c) If horizontal component of normal reaction
(d) vertical component of normal reaction.

Answer: C


9. A cyclist moves in a circular track of radius 100m. If the coefficient of friction is 0.2, then the maximum velocity with which the cyclist can take the turn with leaning inward Is_______

(a) 140 m/s

(b) 14 m/s

(c) 1.4 m/s

(d) 4.9 m/s

Answer:  B


10. Without changing the angle of banking, if we want to increase the maximum safe speed, with which a car can travel on the curved road by 10%, then we have to increase the radius of curvature of the road from 20 m to_____

(a) 12.1 m

(b) 24.2 m

(c) 6m

(d) 48 m

Answer: B


11. A van is moving with a speed of 108 km/hr on level road where the coefficient of friction between the tyres and the road is 0.5. For the safe driving of the van, the minimum radius of curvature of the road will be (g = 10 m/s)

(a) 80 m

(b) 180 m

(c) 40 m

(d) 20 m

Answer: B


12. A car is moving in a horizontal circular track of radius 10m with a constant speed of 10 m/s. A bob is suspended from the top of the car by a string of length Im. If g= 10 m/s, then the angle made by the string with the vertical is _______

(a) 60°

(b) 45°

(c) 30°

(d) zero

Answer: B


13. A cyclist goes round a circular path of circumference 34.3 m in 22 sec. The angle made by the cyclist with the vertical is given by______

(a) 45°

(b) 44°

(c) 43°

(d) 41°

Answer: A


14. A coin just remains on a disc, rotating at a steady rate of 180 r.p.m. A coin is kept at a distance of 2 cm from the axis of rotation. The coefficient of friction between the (g = 9.8 m/s) coin and the disc is_______

(a) 0.524

(b) 0.624

(c) 0.724

(d) 0.824

Answer: C


15. What would be the maximum speed of a car on a road turn of radius 30 m, if the coefficient of friction between the tyres and the road is 0.4?

(a) 6.84 m/s

(b) 8.84 m/s

(c) 10.84 m/s

(d) 4.84 m/s

Answer: C


16. A curved road having a radius of curvature of 30m is banked at the correct angle. If the speed of the car is to be doubled, then the radius of curvature of the road should be__________

(a) 62 m

(b) 120 m

(c) 90 m

(d) 15 mn

Answer: B


17. A vehicle sometimes overturns while taking a turn. When it overturns______

(a) The outer wheels leave the ground first

(b) The inner wheels leave the ground first

(c) All wheels leave the ground simultaneously

(d) either the inner wheels or the outer wheels leave the ground first. It depends upon the total weight of the vehicle

Answer: B


18. A car is moving in a circular horizontal track of radius 10m with a constant speed of 10 m/s. A plumb line is suspended from the roof of the car by a light rod of length 1m. What is the angle made by the rod with the track? (g = 10 m/s)

(a) 30°

(b) 45°

(c) 60°

(d) 0°

Answer: B


19. On a banked road, the centripetal force is provided by________

(a) the frictional force

(b) weight of the car.

(c) vertical component of the (resultant) normal reaction

Answer: B