Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf

Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf

Hello students NEET  Chemistry is the scoring paper in the medical entrance examination. Here, you will discover the Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf . MCQ Questions for all Concepts as per the latest syllabus. Practice more on a regular basis with these Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf objective questions bank improve your subject knowledge & problem-solving skills along with time management

 

Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf

Chemistry chapter 9 Co-ordination compound mcqs for NEET | pdf


1) The bond between centraf metal ion and ligand in complex compound.

a) coordinate covaler

b) covalent

c) metallic

d) ionic

Answer : a


2) Which of the following points are correct for primary valeney ?

a) It corresponds to Oxidatiom state

b) They are non directional

c) lt is ionisable

d) All of these

Answer : a


3) The namber of secondary valency in CoCl3 3NH3 is________

a) zero

b) one

c) six

d) three

Answer : c


4) The number ot mole of AgCl formed when complex CoCl3 4NH3 reacts with AgNO3 is__________

a) three

b) zero

c) one

d) two

Answer : c


5) Which of the following has higher molar conductance?

a) CoCl3 6NH3

b) CoCl3 5NH3

c) CoCl3 4NH3

d) CoCl 3NH

Answer : a


6) The number of ions formed by the complex K4[Fe(CN)6] is___________

a) three

b) fourth

c) five

d) six

Answer : c


7) The total charge on the complex CoCl3.5NH3 is____________

a) 2

b) 0

c) 4

d) 6

Answer : c


8) Which of the following is not bidentate ligand ?

a)  Gly

b) C2o4-2

c) O2-

d) en

Answer : c


9) In EDTA, total number of chelating rings are_____________

a) 5

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

Answer : a


10) In triethylene tetrammine the number of donar atoms are________

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer : d


11) The coordination number of the metals depends on its following factor are____________

a)charge on its metal ion

b) charge on its ligand

c) forces of repulsion between its ligand

d) all of these

Answer : d


12) The correct name [CrCl2 (H2O)4] NO3 is_________

a) dichlorotetraaqueouschromium (III) nitrate

b) tetraaquodichlorochromate (II) nitrate

c) dlchlorotetraaqueouschromium (IV) nitrate

d) tetraaquadichlorochromium (III) nitrate

Answer : d


13) The correct name for the complex K3 [Fe(C2O4)3] is________

a) potassium ferric Oxalate

b) potassium iron (III) trioxalate

c) potassiuin trioxalato iron (III)

d)potassium trioxalatoferrate (III).

Answer : d


14) The correct name tor the complex [Pt(NH3)2 Cl4] is_________

a) platinum diammine tetrachloride

b platinum tetrachiorodiammine

c) tetrachlorodiammine platinate (IV)

d) diamminetetrachloro platinum (IV)

Answer : d


15) The correct name tor the complex ion Co(en)2 Cl (ONO)+ is

a) cobalt diethylene diamine chloronitrate

b) chlorodiethyldiaminenitrito cobalt (III)

c) chloronitritodiethyldiamine cobaltate (III) 

d) chlorobis (ethylenediamine) nitrito cobalt (III) 

Answer : d


16) The correct name for the complex [Cr(NH3)6] [Co(C2O4)3] is_________

a) hexaamminechromium (III)

trioxalatocobalt (III) 

b) hexaamminechromate (III)

trioxalatocobaltate (II)

c) hexaamminechromium (III) 

trioxalatocobaltate (III)

d) hexaamminechromate (111)

trioxalatocobalt (III).

Answer : c


17) The correct IUPAC name of Mn3 (CO)12 is________

a) dodecacarbonylmanganate (0)

b) dodecacarbonylmanganic (II) 

c) dodecacarbonyl trimanganese (0)

d) manganicdodecacarbonyl (0)

Answer : c


18) The effective atomic number of Cr (atomic no.24) in [Cr (NH3)6] Cl3 is________

a) 35

b) 27

c) 33

d) 36

Answer : c


19) In the metal carbonyls of the general formula M (CO)x  where M metal; x=4, the metal is bonded to ?

a) carbon and oxygen

b) carbon

c) Oxygen

d) C-O triple bond

Answer : d


20) The effective atomic number of central Cu (At. No. 29) metal in [Cu (NH,),] SO, is __________

a) 29

b) 30

c) 35

d) 36

Answer : c


21) EAN of cobalt is 36 in [Co(NH3)2 02 (en)CI]. Tnus, O2

a) dioxide

b) superoxide ion

c) oxide

d) peroxide ion

Answer : d


22) which of the folowing statements is in Werners theory

a) primary valency Is the same thing

b) secondary valency is the same thing

number as oxidation as Co-ordination

c) secondary valencies are satisfied by

-ve ions 

d) secondary valencies are directional where as valencies are non directional

Answer : c


23) The number of ions produced from one molecule [PtNH3)5, CI]Cl3, in the aqueous solution will be______

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Answer : b


24) The complex CoCl3. 5NH3 in aqueous solution in ions to give a total number of ions equal to_______

a) 0

b) 2

c) 4

d) 3

Answer : d


25) A solution of potassium ferrocyanide would contain____ions

a) 2

b) 4

c) 3

d) 5

Answer : d


26) The complex CoCl3 3NH3 ionizes to give______

a) 1 Cl ions

b) 2 C ions

c) 3 CI ions

d) No Cl ions

Answer : d


27) The co-ordination nunmber of a metal in co-ordinat compounds is         

a) same as primary valency

b) sum ot primary and secondary valencies

c) same as secondary valency

d) none of the abOve

Answer : c


28) According to the postulates of Werner for coordination compounds

a) primary valency is ionizable

b) secondary valency is ionizable

c) primary and secondary valencies are non ionizable

d) only primary valency is non-ionizable

Answer : a


29) Dimethyl glyoxime is used for estimation of                         

a) nickel

b) cobalt

c) zinc

d) manganese

Answer : a


30) Cyanide method is used for the extraction of                         

a) gold

b)  nickel

c) copper

d) calcium

Answer : a