Cell Structure and Organization MCQ for Class 11 Pdf Maharashtra Board

Cell Structure and Organization MCQ for NEET :

How small do you imagine an organism can be? Before the invention of the microscope, the answer to this question was a well-kept secret. Today we know that the cell is the smallest unit of life that can feed, breathe, reproduce, etc. For this reason the cell is characterized as the basic structural and functional unit of life. Just as a building is made up of many bricks, so a plant or animal is made up of many tiny cells. This is why organisms such as plants and animals are called multicellular . But there are also single-celled organisms called Prokaryotes, such as the amoeba, that consist of a single cell. These organisms are visible only with the help of a microscope.

Here below we have provided MCQ Questions for Class 11 on Cell Structure and Organization with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 11 Cell Structure and Organization with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern of Maharashtra state board. Class 11 Cell Structure and Organization MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well and also read Cell Structure and Organization textbook solutions for Class 11. 

Cell Structure and Organization MCQ

MCQ on Cell Structure and Organization for Class 11

A. Growth of cell wall during cell 
elongation take place by___________
 a. Apposition
 b. Intussusception
 c. Both a & b 
 d. Super position


B. Cell Membrane is composed of_____________
 a. Proteins and cellulose
 b. Proteins and Phospholipid
 c. Proteins and carbohydrates
 d. Proteins, Phospholipid and some 
 carbohydrates


C. Plasma membrane is Fluid structure due to presence of_____________
 a. Carbohydrates
 b. Lipid
 c. Glycoprotein
 d. Polysaccharide

Read : MCQ on Cell 

D. Cell Wall is present in_____________
 a. Plant cell 
 b. Prokaryotic cell
 c. Algal cell
 d. All of the above


E. Plasma membrane is_______________
 a. Selectively permeable
 b. Permeable
 c. Impermeable
 d. Semipermeable


F. Mitochondria DNA is______________
 a. Naked
 b. Circular
 c. Double stranded
 d. All of the above


You May Like : What is Animal Cell ?

G. Lysosomes are not help full in______________
 a. Osteogenesis
 b. Cellular digestion
 c. Metamorphosis
 d. Lipogenesis


H. Which of the following set of organelles contain DNA_______________
 a. Mitochondria, Peroxysome
 b. Plasma membrane, ribosome
 c. Mitochondria, chloroplast 
 d. Chloroplast, dictyosome


I. Golgi body is absent in______________
a. Prokaryotes
b. Mature mammalian RBC
c. Alkaryotes
d. All of the above


J. Who discovered cell in 1665?
(a) Robert Hook
(b) Robert Crook
(c) David Thomson
(d) Marie Francois
Answer: A


K. Which of the following cell organelles is absent in animal cells and present in a plant cell?
(a) Cell wall
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Vacuoles
(d) Mitochondria
Answer: A


L. Name the outermost boundary of the cell?
(a) Plasma membrane
(c) Nuclear membrane
(d) None of the above
Answer: A


M. _____________ is involved in the synthesis of phospholipids.
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum
(d) Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum
Answer: D


N. Which among the following sentence is not correct about the organelles?
(a) They are found in all Eukaryotic cells.
(b) They are found in multicellular organisms.
(c) They coordinate to produce the cell.
(d) They are small sized and mostly internal.
Answer: A


O. Which of the following cell organelles is called the powerhouse of the cell?
(b) Lysosomes
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Mitochondria
Answer: D


P. The jelly-like substance present inside the cell is known as________
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Ectoplasm
(c) Nucleoplasm
(d) None of the above
Answer: A


Q. Which of the following statements is true about cell theory?
(a) The Cell theory does not apply to fungi
(b) The Cell theory does not apply to virus
(c) The Cell theory does not apply to algae
(d) The Cell theory does not apply to microbes
Answer: B


R. Blue-green Algae are:
(a) Prokaryotes
(b) Eukaryotes
(c) Both a) and b)
(d) Neither a) nor b)
Answer: A


S. Which of the following statements is true about the Nucleus?
(a) It is absent in prokaryotes
(b) It is called the brain of the cell
(c) It contains DNA and other genetic materials.
(d) All of the above
Answer: D


T. The membrane around the vacuole is known as__________
(a) Tonoplast
(b) Elaioplast
(c) Cytoplast
(d) Amyloplast
Answer: A


U. _____________is the study of the cell, its types, structure, functions and its organelles.
(a) Cell Biology
(b) Biology
(c) Microbiology
(d) Biotechnology
Answer: A


V. Microfilaments are composed of a protein called____________
(a) Tubulin
(b) Actin
(c) Myosin
(d) Chitin
Answer: B

Biology Related Articles  :