Human Nutrition MCQ for class 11 Pdf Download

Class 11 Human Nutrition MCQ with Answers Pdf Download: 

Maharashtra state board class 11 Biology Chapter 14 Human Nutrition MCQ are very important and crusial that helps students in understanding the hard topics and helps them in the preparation of class 11 board examination as well as verious compititive entrance examinations also. Studying the MCQ answers toquestions in the Biology textbook will check your understanding of a particular topic and helps you determine your strengths and weaknesses.

Read : Human Nutrition Textbook Solutions Maharashtra Board 

As we know that Nutrient are essential perform several roles in the body like growth and development. They help the body to grow and work the way it should. Some Nutrient help in resisting the infection like vitamins, help body to get energy from food like Proteins, fats, and carbohydrates etc. Let us study more about Nutrients through this article in the form of MCQ questions and answers on Human Nutrition which will also help students in the preparation of competitive examination.


Human Nutrition MCQ class 11


Human Nutrition MCQ for Class 11 with Answers: 

A. Acinar cells are present in...........

a. liver

b. pancreas

c. gastric glands

d. intestinal glands

Answer: B


B. Which type of teeth are maximum in number in human buccal cavity?

a. Incisors

b. Canines

c. Premolars

d. Molars

Answer: A


Read : Maharashtra Board chapterwise biology textbook solutions for Class 11


C. Select odd one out on the basis of digestive functions of tongue.

a. Taste

b. Swallowing

c. Talking

d. Mixing of saliva in food

Answer: D


D. Complete the analogy:

Ptyalin: Amylase : : Pepsin :................. .

a. Lipase

b. Galactose

c. Proenzyme

d. Protease

Answer: A


E. The Substance Needed By The Body For Growth, Energy, Repair And Maintenance Is Called_______________.

(a) Nutrient

(b) Carbohydrate

(c) Calorie

(d) Fatty Acid

Answer : A


F. Fat soluble Vitamins are:

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) All of the above

Answer : D


G. Which of the following is responsible for specifying the 3D shape of a protein?

(a) The peptide bond

(b) The amino acid sequence

(c) Interaction with other polypeptides

(d) Interaction with molecular chaperons

Answer : B


Read : MCQ on Diversity in Living world 


H. Which of the following is the simplest carbohydrate?

(a) Gulose

(b) Glucose

(c) Dihydroxyacetone

(d) Glyceraldehyde

Answer : D


I. Retinol is the scientific name of which Vitamin?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin K

(d) Vitamin C

Answer: A


J. Which of the following statements is true about proteins?

(a) Proteins are polymers of glucose

(b) Proteins are polymers of amino acids

(c) Proteins are polymers of peptide bonds

(d) Proteins are polymers of disulfide bridges

Answer : B


K. Vitamin C is present in:

(a) Tomatoes

(b) Papaya

(c) Guava

(d) All of the above

Answer : D


L. The bread, cereal, rice and pasta group is a good source of _______?

(a) carbohydrate

(b) vitamin C

(c) calcium

(d) vitamin D

Answer: A


Read : Biology Project Ideas for Class 11 and 12


M. Which of the following Nutrient refers to as “Staff of life”?

(a) Lipids

(b) Proteins

(c) Vitamins

(d) Carbohydrates

Answer : D


N. How many amino acids make up a protein?

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 50

Answer : B


O. Which of the following contains lauric acid which is used treat certain infections and also in the manufacture of soaps?

(a) Coconut Oil

(b) Olive Oil

(c) Mustard Oil

(d) Butter

Answer: A


P. Which of the following statements is true about proteins?

(a) Proteins are made up of amino acids.

(b) Proteins are essential for the development of skin, teeth and bones.

(c) Protein is the only nutrient that can build, repair and maintain body tissues.

(d) All of the above

Answer : D


Q. Liver damage is caused due to the overdose of which vitamin?

(a) Vitamin B1

(b) Vitamin B2

(c) Vitamin B3

(d) Vitamin D

Answer : C


R. Which of the following is the most abundant biomolecule on the earth?

(a) Lipids

(b) Proteins

(c) Carbohydrates

(d) Nucleic acids.

Answer : C


S. Name the vitamin which are essential for the health of the brain?

(a) Vitamin B6

(b) Vitamin B9

(c) Vitamin B12

(d) All the above

Answer : D


Biology Related Articles