Reproductive Health MCQ for NEET Class 12 Pdf

Reproductive Health NEET MCQ for Class 12 Pdf 

Reproductive health is defined as the ability of the individual and couples to enjoy a satisfactory sexual and reproductive life without risks, having the freedom to decide whether or not to have a sexual relationship, when and how often. This is a right that both men and women have, to obtain information about sexually transmitted diseases, plan their family, use other methods for the regulation of fertility that are not legally prohibited, access to safe, effective, affordable methods. and acceptable, receive adequate health care services that allow safe pregnancies and deliveries and give couples the best possible chance of having healthy children.

Here in this article We are providing you the detailed reproductive health MCQ questions and Answers with Pdf asked in all the board and compititive entrance examinations  such as NEET. Here first 21 MCQs are asked in NEET.


Reproductive Health MCQ for NEET


MCQ on Reproductive Health Previously Asked in NEET

1. Which of the following is a hormone eleasing intra uterine device_________

(b) LNG 20

(a) Multiload 375

(c) Cervical cap

(d) Vault

Answer: B


2. Tubectomy is a method of sterilization in which_______

(a) Small part of vas deferens is removed or tied up

(b) Uterus is removed surgically

(c) Small part of the fallopian tube is removed and tied up

(d) Ovaries are removed surgically

Answer: C


3. Medical termination of pregnancy [MTP] is considered sate up to how many weeks of pregnancy?

(a) Eight weeks

(c) Eighteen weeks

(b) Twelve weeks

(d) Six weeks

Answer: B


4. Which one of the following is the most widely accepted method of contraception in India, as at present?

(a) IUDs (Intra uterine devices)

(b) Cervical caps

(c) Tubectomy

(d) Diaphragms.

Answer : A


5. Cu ions released from copper releasing intra uterine devices (IUDs)_________

(a) Make uterus unsuitable for implantation

(b) Increase phagocytosis of sperms

(c) Suppress sperm motility

(d) Prevent ovulation

Answer: C


6. The permissible use of the technique amniocentesis is for________

(a) Detecting sex of the unborn foetus

(b) Artificial insemination

(c) Transfer of embryo into the uterus of a surrogate mother

(d) Detecting any genetic abnormality.

Answer: D


7. One of the legal methods of birth control is__________

(a) By having coitus at the time of the day break

(b) By a premature ejaculation during coitus

(c) Abortion by taking an appropriate medicine

(d) By abstaining from coitus from day 10 to 17 of the menstrual cycle

Answer: D


8. The contraceptive SAHELI__________^

(a) is an IUD

(b) increases the concentration of estrogen and

prevents ovulation in females.

(c) blocks estrogen receptors in the uterus,

preventing eggs from getting implanted

(d) is a post-coital contraceptive

Answer: C


9. The function of copper ions in copper releasing IUD's is______

(a) They suppress sperm motility and fertilising

capacity of sperms

(b) The inhibit gametogenesis

(c) They make uterus unsuitable for implantation

(d) They inhibit ovulation

Answer: A


10. Which of the following is incorrect regarding vasectomy?

(a) No sperm occurs in seminal fluid

(b) No sperm occurs in epididymis

(c) Vasa deferentia is cut and tied

(d) Irreversible sterility

Answer: B


11. Which of the following is a hormone releasing IUD?

(a) LNG-20

(b) Lippes loop

(c) Multiload-375

(d) Cu-7

Answer: A


12. Which of the following approaches does not give the defined action of contraceptive?

(a) Intra uterine devices -Increase phagocytosis of sperms suppress sperm motility and fertilizing capacity of sperms.

(b) Hornmonal contraceptives-prevent/ retard entry of sperms, prevent ovulation and fertilization

(c) Vasectomy - Prevents spermatogenesis

(d) Barrier Methods- Prevent fertilization

Answer : C


13. Which of the following is not a sexually transmitted disease?

(a) Syphilis

(b) Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)

(c) Trichomoniasis

(d) Encephalitis

Answer: D


14. Assisted reproductive technology, IVF involved transfer of:

(a) Zygote into the uterus

(b) Embryo with 16 blastomeres into the fallopian tube

(c) Ovum into the fallopian tube

(d) Zygote into the fallopian tube

Answer: D


15. Artificial insemination means_________

(a) Artificial introduction of sperms of a healthy donor into the vagina

(b) Introduction of sperms of a healthy donor directly into the ovary

(c) Transfer of sperms of a healthy donor to a test tube containing ova

(d) Transfer of sperms of husband to a test tube containing ova.

Answer: A


16. The test- tube baby programme employs which of the following technique?

(a) Intra cytoplasmic sperm injection [ICSI]

(b) Gamete intra fallopian transfer [GIFT]

(c) Intra uterine insemination [IUI]

(d) Zygote intra fallopian transfer [ZIFT]

Answer: D


17. The technique called Gamete intra fallopian transfer [GIFT] is recommended for those females__________

(a) Who cannot produce an ovum

(b) Who cannot retain the foetus inside uterus

(c) Whose cervical canal is too narrow to allow passage for the sperms

(d) Who cannot provide suitable environment for fertilization

Answer: A


18. Which of the following cannot be detected in a developing foetus by amniocentesis?

(a) Down's syndrome

(b) Jaundice

(c) Klinefelter's syndrome

(d) Sex of the foetus

Answer: B


19. In case of a couple where the male is having a very low sperm count, which technique will be suitable for fertilisation___________

(a) Intra uterine transfer

(b) Gamete intracytoplasmic fallopian transfer

(c) Artificial Insemination

(d) Intracytoplasmic sperm injection

Answer: C


20. Embryo with more than 16 blastomeres formed due to in vitro fertilisation is transferred into___________

(a) Uterus

(b) Fallopian tube

(c) Fimbriae

(d) Cervix

Answer: A


21.  A childless couple can be assisted to have a child through a technique called GIFT. The full form of this technique is__________

(a) Gamete Inseminated Fallopian Transfer

(b) Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer

(c) Gamete Internal Fertilisation and Transfer

(d) Germ cell internal Fallopian Transfer

Answer : B


Class 12 Biology Related Articles 

MCQ on The Living World for NEETClass 11 Biological classification NEET MCQ
Morphology of flowering plant MCQ for NEETTransport in Plants MCQ for NEET
Animal Kingdom MCQ for NEETLocomotion and Movement NEET Questions Pdf Free download
Digestion and absorption NEET MCQClass 11 Plant Kingdom NEET MCQ
Class 11 respiration in plants NEET MCQMCQ on Biomolecules for NEET
MCQ on Chemical coordination and IntegrationImportant MCQ on Photosynthesis in higher Plants


Biology MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 4 Reproductive Health Pdf

1. Which of the following is ART?

(a) IUDs

(b) GIFT

(c) ZIFT

(d) Both (b) & (c)

Answer: D


2. What is correct about a test tube baby?

(a) Fertilization in female’s genital tract and growth in test tube.

(b) Rearing of premature born baby in an incubator.

(c) Fertilization outside and gestation inside mother’s womb.

(d) Both fertilization and development are done outside the female genital tract.

Answer : C


3. Which method can be used for women that cannot produce ovum but can provide suitable environment ?

(a) IUD

(b) GIFT

(c) IUI

(d) ICSI

Answer: B


4. What is the expansion for MTP?

(a) Medical Termination of Parturition

(b) Mechanical Transfer of Pollen

(c) Medical Termination of Pregnancy

(d) Maternally Transmitted Pathogens

Answer  : C


5. Test tube baby is a technique where____________

(a) Zygote is taken from the oviduct cultured and then implanted.

(b) Ovum is taken out, then fertilized and implanted.

(c) Sperms and ovum are fused and zygote grown in a test tube.

(d) None of the above.

Answer : B


6. The oral contraceptive pills mainly contain the hormones___________

(a) estrogen and luteinising hormone.

(b) progesterone and estrogen.

(c) estrogens and follicle-stimulating hormone.

(d) progesterone and follicle-stimulating hormone.

Answer : B


7. Amniocentesis is a process used to____________

(a) Growing cells on culture media

(b) Know about brain disease

(c) Determine mutations

(d) Determine a disease of the embryo

Answer: D


8. The function of Copper-T is___________

(a) Stop gastrulation

(b) Stop cleavage

(c) Check mutation

(d) Stop fertilization

Answer : D


9. Which among these is not a natural method of birth control__________

(a) Coitus interruptus

(b) Periodic abstinence

(c) Vasectomy

(d) Lactational Amenorrhea

Answer : C


10. Which of these can be used to cure infertility in couples where male partner has very low sperm count ?

(a) IUD

(b) GIFT

(c) IUI

(d) None of these

Answer: C


11. Emergency contraceptives are effective if used within___________

(a) 72 hrs of coitus

(b) 72 hrs of ovulation

(c) 72 hrs of menstruation

(d) 72 hrs of implantation.

Answer: A


12. Central drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has developed a contraceptive named?

(a) Mala-D

(b) Combined pills

(c) Saheli

(d) Condoms

Answer : C


13. The technique called Gamete Intra Fallopian Transfer (GIFT) is recommended for those females____________

(a) who cannot produce an ovum

(b) who cannot retain the foetus inside uterus

(c) who cannot provide suitable environment for fertilisation

(d) all of these

Answer: A


14. Condoms are one of the most popular contraceptives because of the following reasons________

(a) these are effective barriers for insemination.

(b) they do not interfere with coital act.

(c) these help in reducing the risk of STDs.

(d) all of the above.

Answer : D


15. By which name is family planning currently known as?

(a) Reproductive and child care

(b) Family and child care

(c) Reproductive and child health

(d) Reproductive and child health care

Answer: D


16. What problems in reproductive health care require doctor’s help?

(a) STDs

(b) Conception, parturition and abortion

(c) Contraception, infertility, menstruation problem

(d) All

Answer: D


17. In IVF technique zygote or early embryo is transferred into_________

(a) Cervical canal

(b) Uterus

(c) Fallopian tube

(d) Vagina

Answer : C


18. Saheli’ a female antifertility pill, is used____________

(a) Daily

(b) Weekly

(c) Quarterly

(d) Monthly

Answer : D


19. ZIFT is transfer of______________

(a) zygote into fallopian tube.

(b) a mixture of sperms and ova into the fallopian tube.

(c) a mixture of sperms and ova into the uterus.

(d) embryo into the uterus.

Answer : A


Frequently Asked Questions on Reproductive Health 

1. Why is Sexual and Reproductive Health important?

Answer : It is important because sexual and reproductive health brings with it an integral well-being of the individual and everything that surrounds him. For this reason, it is essential that you know all the possibilities and risks that you have, so that you can freely exercise your sexuality in a more responsible, healthy and satisfactory way.


2. Is there a program on Sexual and Reproductive Health?

Answer : Yes, many institution has designed for a Sexual and Reproductive Health Program, whose main purpose is to promote the Sexual and Reproductive Rights of all the inhabitants of the department.


3. How is the Sexual and Reproductive Health program developed?

Answer : For this, it is based on the recognition and promotion of Sexual and Reproductive Rights established by the World Health Organization (WHO 1946), and which determine that all couples and individuals have the right to freely and responsibly decide the number of children. , spacing of births, and to have the information and the means to do so, to achieve the highest level of sexual and reproductive health.

With this program, different fairs and trainings have been developed to inform the population about how they can responsibly exercise their rights to achieve sexual and reproductive health without discrimination, coercion or violence.