MCQ on Optics Class 12 Pdf - YB Study

MCQ on Optics Class 12 Pdf

Multiple Choice Questions on Optics for class 12 NEET

Hello Students, how are you all hope you all will be good, in this Page we have shared with you more than 20 Important MCQs on Optics class 12 with answers which is helpful for various entrance exam preparation. This Optics class 12 Mcq pdf will help you enhance your performance in entrance exams like NEET and JEE. MCQ on optics in physics is an important chapter for Class 10, 11, and class 12 Students.

Optics MCQs questions and answers are provided here with answers and detailed explanations for each question. These optics MCQs are important from the NEET as well as various types of exams. By practicing our Mcq on optics pdf students will get acquainted with the key concepts which must be prepared to score high marks in the objective type questions in any exam.

Mcqs on optics class 12

Multiple Choice Questions on Optics for class 12 NEET:

1. The spherical surface of the lens results in ________

A) having a wide range of focal length

B) having a narrow range of focal length

C) having a wide range of curvature

D) having a narrow range of curvature

Answer: B


2. What is the lens?

A) An image–forming device

B) An image–producing device

C) An image–reflecting device

D) An object–reflecting device

Answer: A


3. What is the reciprocal, of the length of the radius of curvature?

A) Focal length

B) Curvature

C) Optical center

D) Power

Answer: B


4. What is a type of dental mirror?

A) Convex mirror

B) Concave mirror

C) Plane mirror

D) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: D


5. A spherical air bubble is embedded in a piece of glass. For a ray of light passing through the bubble, it behaves like a _____________

A) converging lens

B )diverging lens

C)Plano-converging lens

D) Plano-diverging lens

Answer: B


6. The image formed by a convex mirror of a real object is larger than the object_____________

A) when u < 2f

B) when u > 2f

C) for all values of u

D) for no value of u

Answer: D


7. An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be_____

A) real, inverted, the same size as the focus

B) the real, upright, same size as the focus

C) virtual, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity

D) real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity

Answer: D


8. What happens to the image produced by a pinhole camera when you move the back wall farther from the pinhole? It becomes___________

A) larger and fainter.

B) smaller and fainter.

C) larger and brighter.

D) smaller and brighter.

Answer: A


9. The shortest mirror in which a creature from outer space can see its entire body is_________ its height.

A) twice

B) equal to

C) one half

D) It depends on how far away it stands.

Answer: C


10. Suppose you are standing 1 m in front of a plane mirror. What should be the minimum vertical size of the mirror so that you can see your full image in it?

A) 0.50 m

B) 2 m

C) half of your height.

D) twice your height.

Answer: C


11. The radius of curvature of a plane mirror____________

A) zero

B) infinity

C) can be anywhere between zero and infinity

D) None of the above

Answer: B


12. The human eye is like a camera and hence it contains a system of lenses. The eye lens forms_____________

A) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the retina

B) an inverted, virtual image of the object on the retina

C) an inverted, real image of the object on the retina

D) a straight or upright, real image of the object on the iris

Answer: C


13. which of the following conditions a concave mirror can form an image larger than the actual object?

A) When the object is kept at a distance equal to its radius of curvature

B) When an object is kept at a distance less than its focal length

C) When an object is placed between the focus and center of curvature

D) When an object is kept at a distance greater than its radius of curvature

Answer: C


14. Which of the following statements is true?

A) A convex lens has 4 dioptre power having a focal length of 0.25 m

B) A convex lens has -4 dioptre power having a focal length of 0.25 m

C) A concave lens has 4 dioptre power having a focal length of 0.25 m

D) A concave lens has -4 dioptre power having a focal length of 0.25 m.

Answer: A


15. Magnification produced by a real view mirror fitted in vehicles is

A) is less than one

B) is more than one

C) is equal to one

D) can be more than or less than one depending upon the position of the object in front of it.

Answer: A


16. A child is standing in front of a magic mirror. he finds the image of his head bigger, the middle portion of his body of the same size, and that the legs smaller. The following is the order of combinations for the magic mirror from the top.

A) Plane, convex and concave

B) Convex, concave, and plane

C) Concave, plane, and convex

D) Convex, plane, and concave

Answer: C


17. The power of lens is___________

A) 1⁄p

B) 1⁄q

C) 1⁄f

D) 1⁄l

Answer: C


18. The distance between the optical center and principal focus is___________

A) radius

B) focal length

C) linear length

D) 2 focal lengths

Answer: B


19. In human eye, the image is formed__________

A) behind the retina

B) in front of the retina

C) on the retina

D) in between the lens and retina

Answer: C


20. Light enters the eye through a transparent membrane known as  ______

A) cornea

B) pupil

C) retina

D) iris

Answer: A


21. The focus lies behind the mirror in____________

A) convex mirror

B) concave mirror

C) silver mirror

D) plane mirror

Answer: A


22. Which glasses or lenses are used to correct the short-sighted eye defect?

A) Concave Lens

B) Convex Lens

C) Bipolar Lens

D) None of the above

Answer: A


23. What type of mirror is used in anti-shop-lifting devices?

A) Concave mirror

B) Convex mirror

C) Plane mirror

D) None of the above

Answer: B


24. From which part of the lens, does the ray of light pass without deviation?

A) Optical center

B) Focus

C) Centre of curvature

D) Pole

Answer: A


25. How is Lateral or Transverse magnification given?

a) m = h1/h2

b) m = h2/h1

c) m = h1*h2

d) m = h2 + h1

Answer: A

NEET Physics Multiple Choice Questions with Pdf : 

Related Posts