MCQ for MSc Nursing Entrance Exam with Answers Pdf

Solved MCQ Questions for MSc Nursing Students: 

MSc Nursing MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions) are provided here with answers. Based on the Nursing curriculum and as per the latest syllabus, these MCQs are prepared. Practising these objective questions will guide students to have a quick revision for all the topics present in each topic and prepare themselves for the Nursing entrance exam.

MSc Nursing Entrance exam MCQs are provided here online for Bsc final year students. These multiple-choice questions consist of all the important concepts explained in the specific manner, so that students can examine their level of preparation for exams.

These study materials will not only assist students to score good marks in the Nursing Entrance exam but also perform extraordinarily in competitive examinations, like NEET, SET, NET etc. Therefore, it is advised to students to practise all these Msc entrance exam Solved MCQ Question and answers  with their own problem-solving techniques and cross-check with the given answers.


MCQ for MSc Nursing Entrance exam

MSc Nursing MCQ Questions with Answers  : 

1. AIDS is caused by HIV. Among the following, which one is not a mode of transmission of HIV?

(a) Transfusion of contaminated blood.

(b) Sharing the infected needles.

(c) Shaking hands with infected persons.

(d) Sexual contact with infected persons.

Answer: C


2. The antibody which can cross placental barrier is____________

(a) IgA

(b) JgE

(c) IgM

(d) IgG.

Answer: D


3. Antivenom against snake poison contains____________

(a) antigens

(b) antigen-antibody complexes

(c) antibodies

(d) enzymes

Answer: C


4. The substance produced by a cell in viral infection that can protect other cells from further infection is______________

(a) serotonin

(b) colostrum

(c) interferon

(d) histamine.

Answer: C


5. After the chest operation , the patient feels difficult to breathe. Then the patient is connected to a____________

(a) Pacemaker

(b) defibrillator

(c) ventilator

(d) heart lung machine

Answer: C


6. The ideal membrane should possess ___________ to water.

(a) low permeability to water

(b) high permeability to water

(c) medium permeability to water

(d) high permeability to waste

Answer: B


7. Which form of pathogen is used in vaccination ?

(a) Activated and strong pathogenic antigens

(b) Inactivated and weakened pathogenic antigens

(c) Hyperactive and strong pathogen

(d) Preformed antibodies

Answer: B


8. Antibodies present in colostrum which protect the new born from certain diseases is of___________

(a) IgG type

(b) IgA type

(c) IgD type

(d) IgE type.

Answer: B


9. The injection given against the snake venom contains____________

(a) antigenic proteins

(b) preformed antibodies

(c) attenuated pathogen

(d) all of these.

Answer: B


10. Tobacco consumption is known to stimulate secretion of adrenaline and nor-adrenaline. The component causing this could be______________

(a) nicotine

(b) tannic acid

(c) curaimin

(d) catechin.

Answer: A


11. Vaccine against polio viruses is an example of______________

(a) auto-immunisation

(b) passive immunisation

(c) active immunisation

(d) simple immunisation

Answer: C


12. Which of the following facrtors affect human health ?

(i) Infections

(ii) Silent mutation

(iii) Life style

(iv) Genetic disorders

(a) (i), (ii)and(iv)

(b) (i) and (ii)

(c) (i), (iii) and (iv)

(d) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: C


13. Which one of the following sets includes bacterial diseases ?

(a) Tetanus, tuberculosis, measles

(b) Diptheria, leprosy, plague

(c) Cholera, typhoid, mumps

(d) Malaria, mumps, poliomyelits

Answer: B


14. Typhoid fever in human beings is caused by_____________

(a) Plasmodium vivax

(b) Trichophyton

(c) Salmonella typhi

(d) Rhinoviruses.

Answer: C


15. Viruses range in size from:

(a) 1-100 nm

(b) 25-300 nm

(c) 10-100 μm

(d) 400-1000 nm

Answer: B


16. A structural component that is found in all viruses is:

(a) The envelope

(b) DNA

(c) Capsid

(d) Tail fibers

Answer: C


17. A chemical component that is found in all viruses is_________

(a) Protein

(b) Lipid

(c) DNA

(d) RNA

Answer: A


18. Use of vaccines and immunisation programmes have controlled which of the following infectious diseases ?

(a) Polio and tetanus

(b) Diphtheria and pheumonia

(c) Cancer and AIDS

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: D


19. A person suffering from leukaemia has____________

(a) tumors in adipose tissue

(b) increased number of plasma cells

(c) increased number of melanocytes

(d) increased number of WBCs.

Answer: D


20. The small naked single-stranded linear DNA virus having 22 nm size is called____________

(a) Papovavirus

(b) Poxvirus

(c) Parvovirus

(d) Adenovirus

Answer: C


21. What is the frequency range of Chest-wall movements?

(a) 0.025 to 0.05 Hz

(b) 0.05 to 0.1 Hz

(c) 0.1 to 20 Hz

(d) 20 to 100 Hz

Answer: C


22. The branch of medicine that deals with the provision and use of artificial devices such as splints and braces is_________

(a) prosthetics

(b) orthotics

(c) laproscopic

(d) augmentative communication

Answer: C