MCQ on Operating System with Answers Pdf | OS MCQ

Operating System MCQ with Answers Pdf Download | OS MCQ 

Preparing for Computer science entrance exams? There is a lot to study and revise. So, you must plan your study schedule and revisions systematically with the help of some good Multiple Choice Questions. With plenty MCQ available online these days, it is easy to plan your studies and aim your efforts towards scoring good marks in Computer science entrance exams.

To help you study, revise and practice well, we have a list of some of the most popular Multiple Choice Questions on Operating System with Answers Pdf. Go for the MCQ with your revision plan and subject needs and start preparing for your exams.

Here Below we provides a list of Important MCQ on OS (Operating systems) outlined by experts who suggest the most important MCQ for exams. The below MCQ takes you directly to the corresponding topic where the detailed article along with MCQs is provided for a smooth, effortless searching experience. Before going ahead to solved Operating system MCQ question papers or taking up mock tests, make sure you cover the basic concepts of Operating systems and solve some sample questions before appearing in your exams.

MCQ on Operating system listed below range from the basic to the most advanced Questions, thereby having you covered. Have a look at the list of MCQ below:


Important Points to Remember about Operating System

  1. An operating system is the  most important software or program that runs on a computer, it allows us to use it and give it orders to do what we need.
  2. The invention of the first operating system is by Gary Kindall, (1942-1994), however, it is credited to Bill Gates .
  3. Operating system is important because it allow you to interact and give orders to the computer. Without an operating system the computer is useless.
  4. Operating system Manage computer resources such as software and hardware of your computer. It is the structure that supports and manages all the programs and parts of your computer.
  5. All operating systems use a graphical user interface. That allows you to use the mouse to click on icons, buttons or interact with any other element to execute actions or tasks.
  6. Every operating system has three basic components nucleus, command translator and file system.
  7. Its main task is to manage computer tasks and resources, coordinate hardware, and organize files and directories on computer storage devices.
  8. The most common operating systems that exist for computers are: Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X and Linux.
  9. The main functions include reading data from memory and writing data to memory, processing execution commands, determining how devices such as the monitor, keyboard, and mouse work, how they receive and send data, and how to interpret the data received from the networks.

MCQ on Operating System with Answers Pdf | OS MCQ

MCQ on Operating System with Answers Pdf | OS MCQ with Answers 

1. Which of the following is not an operating system?

(a) Windows

(b) Linux

(c) Oracle

(d) DOS

Answer: C


2. When was the first operating system developed?

(a) 1948

(b) 1949

(c) 1950

(d) 1951

Answer: C


3. What is the mean of the Booting in the operating system?

(a) Restarting computer

(b) Install the program

(c) To scan

(d) To turn off

Answer: A


4. What is an operating system?

(a) collection of programs that manages hardware resources

(b) system service provider to the application programs

(c) interface between the hardware and application programs

(d) all of the mentioned

Answer: D


5. Which of the following Is not a part of the operating system?

(a) Input/output control program

(b) Job control program

(c) Supervisor

(d) Performance monitor

Answer: D


6. Where is operating system placed in the memory?

(a) in the low memory

(b) in the high memory

(c) either low or high memory (depending on the location of interrupt vector)

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: C


7. Operating system is a collection of_____________

(a) Software routines

(b) Input-output devices

(c) Hardware components

(d) All of these

Answer: A


8. In Operating Systems, which of the following is/are CPU scheduling algorithms?

(a) Round Robin

(b) Shortest Job First

(c) Priority

(d) All of the mentioned

Answer: D


9. What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time?

(a) Real time system

(b) Time sharing system

(c) Quick response system

(d) Batch system

Answer: A


10. Which one of the following errors will be handle by the operating system?

(a) power failure

(b) lack of paper in printer

(c) connection failure in the network

(d) all of the mentioned

Answer: D


11. To access the services of the operating system, the interface is provided by the___________

(a) System calls

(b) API

(c) Library

(d) Assembly instructions

Answer: A


12. The two steps the operating system takes to use a disk to hold its files are _______ and ________

(a) partitioning & logical formatting

(b) swap space creation & caching

(c) caching & logical formatting

(d) logical formatting & swap space creation

Answer: A


13. In operating system, each process has its own __________

(a) address space and global variables

(b) open files

(c) pending alarms, signals, and signal handlers

(d) all of the mentioned

Answer: D


14. Network operating system runs on___________

(a) server

(b) every system in the network

(c) both server and every system in the network

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: A


15. The operating system _______ the links when traversing directory trees, to preserve the acyclic structure of the system.

(a) considers

(b) ignores

(c) deletes

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer:B


16. For real time operating systems, interrupt latency should be____________

(a) minimal

(b) maximum

(c) zero

(d) dependent on the scheduling

Answer: A


17. Two operating modes of AT are__________

(a) Direct mode, indirect mode

(b) Virtual mode, dedicated mode

(c) Private mode, public mode

(d) Real mode, protected mode

Answer: D


18. The operating system keeps a small table containing information about all open files called ____________

(a) system table

(b) open-file table

(c) file table

(d) directory table

Answer: B


19. Which one of the following is a real time operating system?

(a) RTLinux

(b) VxWorks

(c) Windows CE

(d) All of the mentioned

Answer: D


20. Identify false Statements

(a) You can find deleted files in recycle bin

(b) You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need

(c) You can increase free space of disk by sending files in recycle bin.

(d) You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it.

Answer: C


21. Operating systems__________

(a) enables the programmer to draw a flow chart

(b) provides a layer, user friendly interface

(c) links a program with subroutine it references

(d) all of these

Answer: B


22. OS stands for______________

(a) Operating system

(b) Open Source

(c) Open System

(d) Operating Styling

Answer: A


23. The desktop operating system is also called a___________

(a) Single user operating system

(b) Client operating system

(c) Multi user operating system

(d) Embedded operating system

Answer: B


24. The systems which allow only one process execution at a time, are called as____________

(a) Uniprogramming systems

(b) Uniprocessing systems

(c) Unitasking systems

(d) None of the mentioned

Answer: B


25. An operating system that can do multitasking means that__________

(a) The OS can divide up work between several CPUs.

(b) Several programs can be operated concurrently

(c) Multiple people can use the computer concurrently

(d) All of the above

Answer: B


26. Which of the following is a database of information about the windows operating system including customized settings and software installations?

(a) Registry

(b) Changelog

(c) Performance Monitor

(d) None of the above

Answer: A


27. Example of open source operating system is__________

(a) Linux

(b) Windows

(c) Android

(d) DOS

Answer: A


28. UNIX operating system__________

(a) can run on PC’s and larger system

(b) is multitasking

(c) is multiuser

(d) all of these

Answer: D


29. Operating system is resident in memory of which part?

(a) Middle

(B) Lower

(C) Upper

(D) All of these

Answer: C


30. When the System processes data instructions without any delay is called as________________

(a) online system

(b) real-time system

(c) instruction system

(d) offline system

Answer : B


31. In Real time Operating systems are________ 

(a) Primarily used on mainframe computers 

(b) Used for monitoring events as they occur 

(c) Used for program development 

(d) Used for real time interactive users 

Answer : B


32. In real time operating system is__________

(a) kernel is not required

(b) process scheduling can be done only once task

(c) must be serviced by its deadline period

(d) all processes have the same priority

Answer : C

Read  : Point Out the wrong Statements MCQ 

33. The basic types of OS are__________

(a) batch and time sharing

(b) sequential and real time

(c) direct and interactive

(d) batch and interactive

Answer : D


34. In ______ OS, the response time is very critical. 

(a) Multitasking 

(b) Batch 

(c) Online 

(d) Real-time

Answer : D


35. In real time operating system ____________

(a) all processes have the same priority

(b) a task must be serviced by its deadline period

(c) process scheduling can be done only once

(d) kernel is not required

Answer : B


36. What is the Real-time systems?

(a) Used for monitoring events as they occur

(b) Primarily used on mainframe computers

(c) Used for real-time interactive users

(d) Used for program development

Answer : A


37. For real time operating systems, interrupt latency should be_________

(a) minimal

(b) maximum

(c) zero

(d) dependent on the scheduling

Answer : A


38. VxWorks is centered around ____________

(a) wind microkernel

(b) linux kernel

(c) unix kernel

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a


39. In Hard real time operating system has ______________ jitter than a soft real time operating system.

(a) less

(b) more

(c) equal

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer : A


40. Which of the following is correct in real time?

(a) non-preemptive kernels

(b) preemptive kernels

(c) neither preemptive nor non-preemptive kernels

(d) preemptive kernels or non preemptive kernels

Answer : B


41. Which one of the following is a real time operating system?

(a) RTLinux

(b) VxWorks

(c) Windows CE

(d) All of the mentioned

Answer: D


42. The interrupt latency should be_________  for real time operating systems.

(a) maximum

(b) minimal

(c) dependent on the scheduling

(d) zero

Answer : B


43. Time required to synchronous switch from the context of one thread to the context of another thread is called?

(a) threads fly-back time

(b) jitter

(c) context switch time

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c


44. Interrupt latency refers to the period of time__________

(a) from the occurrence of an event to the arrival of an interrupt.

(b) from the occurrence of an event to the servicing of an interrupt

(c) from arrival of an interrupt to the start of the interrupt service routine

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer : C


45. In a real time system the computer results ____________

(a) must be produced within a specific deadline period

(b) may be produced at any time

(c) may be correct

(d) all of the mentioned

Answer : A


46. The amount of memory in a real time system is generally___________

(a) less compared to PCs

(b) high compared to PCs

(c) same as in PCs

(d) they do not have any memory

Answer : A


47. In a___________ real time system, it is guaranteed that critical real time tasks will be completed within their deadlines.

(a) soft

(b) hard

(c) critical

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: B


48. Type of processor in which single task of a particular application is process is termed as Select one_______________

(a) real time processor 

(b) dedicated processor 

(c) applicant processor 

(d) one task processor

Answer : B


49. The amount of memory in a real time system is generally____________

(a) less compared to PCs

(b) high compared to PCs

(c) same as in PCs

(d) they do not have any memory

Answer: A


50. Scheduling of tasks is a very important consideration in RTOS. Which of the following best described the scheduling policy design: Select one____________

(a) The scheduler must follow a pre-emptive policy 

(b) The scheduler must not use pre-emptive policy option (c) The scheduler must not only use pre-emptive policy options with the priority considerations. 

(d) The scheduler must not use pre-emptive policy option, but must employ priority consideration

Answer : D


51. Which of the following is an operating system?

I. Ubuntu

II. Linux

III. Unix

(a) Only I

(b) Only II and III

(c) All I, II and III

(d) No option is correct.

Answer: C


52. Example of open source operating system is____________

(a) Linux

(b) Windows

(c) Android

(d) DOS

Answer: A


53. Which of the following is a single-user operating system?

(a) MAC

(b) Ms-Dos

(c) Windows

(d) None of the above

Answer : B


54. Booting means___________

(a) Restarting computer

(b) Installing program

(c) Removing errors

(d) Switch off

Answer:  A


55. Selection of an operating system is known as___________

(a) Site selection

(b) Product selection

(c) Process selection

(d) Equipment selection

Answer: C


56. By operating system, the resource management can be done via_________

(a) time division multiplexing

(b) space division multiplexing

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer : C


57. If a process fails, most operating system write the error information to a__________

(a) log file

(b) another running process

(c) new file

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer : A


58. Which one of the following is not a real time operating system?

(a) VxWorks

(b) Windows CE

(c) RTLinux

(d) Palm OS

Answer : D


59. Which one of the following is not true?

(a) kernel is the program that constitutes the central core of the operating system

(b) kernel is the first part of operating system to load into memory during booting

(c) kernel is made of various modules which can not be loaded in running operating system

(d) kernel remains in the memory during the entire computer session

Answer : C


60. In a resident- OS computer, which of the following system software must reside in the main memory under all situations?

(a) Assembler

(b) Linker

(c) Loader

(d) Compiler

Answer: C


61. Command Interpreter is also known as___________

(a) Prompt

(b) Shell

(c) Command

(d) DOS Prompt

Answer: B


62. Which is not the function of the Operating System?

(a) Memory management

(c) Disk management

(c) Application management

(d) Virus Protection

Answer: D


63. A multiprocessing operating system cannot be implemented on hardware that does not support

(a) Address Translation

(b) DAM for disk transfer

(c) Demand paging

(d) All of the above

Answer: A


64. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?

(a) Memory

(b) Operating System

(c) I/O Devices

(d) Control Unit

Answer: B


65. Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

(a) Windows 98

(b) Windows NT

(c) Windows XP

(d) MS DOS

Answer: D


66. The systems which allows only one process execution at a time, are called__________

(a) uni-programming systems

(b) uni-processing systems

(c) uni-tasking systems

(d) none of the mentioned

Answer: A


67. It is a set of instructions which controls the data, data storage and information.

(a) CPU

(b) Operating System

(c) Monitor

(d) Both A and B

Answer: B


68. The means of communication between a user and a computer using the input and output devices is called_________

(a) Mediator

(b) Source

(c) Bridge

(d) Interface

Answer: D


69. GUI and CUI are the two types of____________

(a) Operating System

(b) Hardware

(c) Text

(d) Interface

Answer: D


70. There is a need to remember the commands and the grammer of these commands thoroughly in_____________

(a) CUI

(b) GUIc) GIF

(d) Both A and C

Answer: A


71. The function of Operating System is_____________

(a) To get the information as input

(b) To display the result as output

(c) To manage and control all the parts of the computer

(d) All of these

Answer: D


72. MS DOS is an example of___________

(a) GUI

(b) CUI

(c) GIF

(d) TIFF

Answer: B


73. Linux, Windows, etc are the examples__________

(a) CUI

(b) GUI

(c) GIF

(d) None of these

Answer : B


74.  In …………….. the graphic objects helps the user to communicate with the computer.

(a) URL

(b) GIF

(c) CUI

(d) GUI

Answer: D


75. The abbreviation of CUI____________

(a) Chat Uniformly Interchange

(b) Character User Interface

(c) Consider Unlisted Information

(d) Checking Unlimited Information

Answer: B


76. GUI stands for____________

(a) Graphics User Interface

(b) Graphical User Interchange

(c) Graphics User Interchange

(d) Graphical User Interface

Answer: A


77. Linux and Windows are the two types of_______________

(a) Input/output devices

(b) Protocols

(c) Sequential access memory

(d) Operating systems

Answer: D


78. DOS stands for__________________

(a) Disk Operating System

(b) Direct Operating System

(c) Deleted Operating System

(d) Both A and B

Answer: A


79. This operating system was developed by an American company Microsoft_____________

(a) MS Office

(b) Windows

(c) Linux

(d) Unix

Answer: B


80. Linux Operating System was developed by________

(a) Charles Babbage

(b) Bill Gates

(c) Tim Berners Lee

(d) Linus Tarvalds.

Answer: D


81.  The abbreviation of OS is_____________

(a) Our Solution

(b) One’s Safety

(c) Operating System

(d) Other’s Security

Answer: C

Above MCQ will help you to practice multiple choice questions from Operating System. With over 80 questions covering important topics of Operating System this will help you with your understanding and revision. These OS MCQ questions in are categorized into three difficulty levels to let you practice systematically.

Once you are done with easy questions, you can move to the difficult ones to test the depth of your studies during your revision phase. Since this is an Free MCQ, you need not think too much before practicing it online.

We wish the information prevailing above regarding the  MCQ on Operating System with Answers Pdf Questions has helped you during your preparation. If you need any assistance, feel free to ask us and we will get back to you at the soonest. Stay connected with our site for info on Multiple Choice Type Questions.


Frequently Asked Questions on Operating System MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf Download 

What is an Operative System?

An operating system is a set of programs that allows us to manage memory, disk, information storage media and the different peripherals or resources of our computer, such as the keyboard, mouse, printer, network card, among others.

Peripherals use a driver or controller and are developed by the manufacturers of each equipment. We find different operating systems such as Windows, Linux, MAS OS, in their different versions. Also phones and tablets have an operating system.

Among the tasks that the operating system performs, in particular, it deals with managing the memory of our system and the load of the different programs, for this each program has a priority or hierarchy and depending on it will have the resources of our system for longer than a lower priority program.

The operating system also takes care of running processes. We call the load in memory of our program process, if it is not loaded in memory our program simply "does not run".


What are different Types of Operating systems on the basis of Type of Device  : 

Currently there are different types of operating systems for the different electronic devices available on the market:

  1. In real time OS: they are used for specific purposes in cars, robots or mobiles.
  2. Single Task and Single User OS : These are for single user devices such as mobiles.
  3. Multitasking and single user OS : for personal computers.
  4. Multi- user OS : used in networks when multiple users share a resource, for example, a server.
  5. Network OS - Used for file sharing, such as a printer in a network configuration.
  6. Internet / Web OS : used to run in a browser when online.

What are the function of Operating System?

  1. User interface. Such as user graphical interface, terminal, etc.
  2. Execution of the program.
  3. I/O operations.
  4. File system operations
  5. Communication.
  6. Error detective.
  7. Resource allocation. For example, allocating CPU and memory for the program.

What are cloud operating systems?

Cloud operating systems are those that run through a remote server, unlike traditional ones that run from your computer. This means in order to interact with these systems your computer must be connected to an internet connection to open an interface. An interface that is usually a web browser or a specific app. The advantage of this system is that you can access it from any device and anywhere in the world.


Why do we need an operating system

The operating system is the medium that connects the hardware and user software. It manages hardware resources, provides an environment where user software can run, and provides users with a graphical user interface (GUI) so that users can use hardware resources conveniently. Without the environment provided by the operating system, we cannot enjoy the convenience brought by various application software.


How does the operating system work

The boot process of the operating system

When we press the laptop comput power button, the boot loader (Boot Loader) located in the firmware ROM on the computer motherboard will run. Common boot programs include BIOS and UEFI. The startup program loads the startup program of the operating system, and then loads the entire operating system into the memory and starts to execute the operating system. Then install the driver, create and initialize the system process, start the necessary services (such as Web server, database, etc.), and finally the system login page appears.