MCQ on Vitamins with Answers Pdf - YB Study

MCQ on Vitamins with Answers Pdf

MCQ Questions on Vitamins with Answers 

  • Vitamins are organic substances necessary for the body to function properly. 
  • Vitamins cannot be synthesized by the cells of our body and it is supplied by food containing vitamins. However, vitamins D and K are synthesized in our bodies.
  • Vitamins were invented by Funk in 1911 AD.
  • Vitamins do not include not only trace elements, but also essential amino acids and essential fats.
  • They do not have nutritional value, but they perform the most important functions - they regulate metabolic processes, catalyze biochemical reactions, and help in the absorption of many mineral components.
  • They contribute to the proper metabolism and increase efficiency, endurance, and resistance to infections.
  • Based on soluble vitamins are of two types: Water Soluble Vitamins – Vitamin B and Vitamin C. and Water Insoluble vitamins: Vitamins soluble in fat or organic solvents – Vitamin A Vitamin D Vitamin E and Vitamin K. 
  • Sources of vitamins for humans are various foods of plant and animal origin. Naturally, the main source of vitamins, both water- and fat-soluble, is food. Sources of retinol will be various fruits that have a yellow or orange color, oils (both vegetable and butter), as well as animal products - eggs, milk, meat, liver, and fish oil.
  • The lack or absence of any vitamin in the body leads to metabolic disorders.

Vitamins and their sources

  • Vitamin A – Fish oil, vegetables, milk, egg, cheese, potato, dry fruits, liver oil, etc.
  • Vitamin B - All types of Attar and vegetables, bran, yeast, milk and its products, egg, etc.
  • Vitamin C – All types of citrus fruits.
  • Vitamin D – Sunlight, egg, cheese, milk, candied liver oil.
  • Vitamin E or Tocopherol – Sprouted grains, green leafy vegetables, ghee, milk, etc.
  • Vitamin H (Biotin) – Found in yeast, wheat, eggs, peanuts, chocolate, vegetables, fruits, etc.

To help you study, revise and practice well, we have a list of some of the most popular Multiple Choice Questions on vitamins with Answers Pdf. Go for the MCQ with your revision plan and subject needs and start preparing for your exams.

Here Below we provide a list of MCQs on vitamins outlined by experts who suggest the most important MCQ for various competitive exams such as NEET, UPSC, SSC, CSIR NET, SET, etc. The below MCQ takes you directly to the corresponding topic where the detailed article along with MCQs is provided for a smooth, effortless searching experience. 

Before going ahead to solve Vitamin MCQ question papers or taking up mock tests, make sure you cover the basic concepts of vitamins and solve some sample questions before appearing in the Exam. MCQ on vitamins with Answers Pdf listed below ranges from the basic to the most advanced Questions, thereby having you covered. Have a look at the list of MCQs below:

MCQ on Vitamins

Multiple Choice Questions on Vitamins

1. Vitamins are____________

(a) Macro Nutrients

(b) Micronutrients

(c) Essential Amino acids

(d) Non-essential Amino acids

Answer: B 

Read: MCQ on Male Reproductive System 

2. The chemical name of Vitamin B is__________

(a) thiamine

(b) ascorbic acid

(c) riboflavin

(d) nicotinamide

Answer: A

Read: MCQ on Vegetables

3. What is the Scientific Name of Vitamin K?

(a) Ascorbic acid

(b) Pantothenic Acid

(c) Tocopherol

(d) Phytonadione

Answer : D


4. Which vitamin is required for vision in dim light?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin K

Answer: A


5. Which vitamin is required for calcium absorption from the small intestine?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin K

Answer: B


6. Which vitamin is a major lipid-soluble antioxidant in cell membranes________

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin K

Answer: C


7. Which vitamin is required for the synthesis of blood clotting proteins?

a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin K

Answer: D


8. Which of the following is a Water-soluble Vitamin?

(a) Vitamin B1

(b) Vitamin B2

(c) Vitamin C

(d) All of the above

Answer: D


9. Which vitamin is required for the absorption of calcium from the gut?

(a) Vitamin-K 

(b) Vitamin-B

(c) Vitamin-D

(d) Vitamin-E

Answer: C


10. Which vitamin increases the absorption of iron from the gut?

(a) Vitamin-C 

(b) Vitamin-K

(c) Vitamin-D

(d) Vitamin-E

Answer: A


11. Thiamine deficiency leads to___________

(a) beriberi 

(b) pellagra

(c) scurvy

(d) night blindness

Answer: A


12. Pantothenic acid is important for which of the following steps or pathways?

(a) Fatty acid synthesis

(b) Gluconeogenesis

(c) Pyruvate carboxylase

(d) Glycolysis

Answer: A


13. Biotin is involved in which type of reactions?

(a) Dehydration

(b) Carboxylations

(c) Hydroxylations

(d) Decarboxylations  

Answer: B


14. Which one of the following vitamins can be synthesized by humans?

(a) Vitamin C

(b) Vitamin A

(c) Vitamin E

(d) Vitamin B

Answer: B


15. Vitamin-B12 is involved in formation of coenzyme_____________

(a) NAD, NADP 

(b) FMN, FAD

(c) NAD, FAD

(d) NADP, FMN

Answer: B


16. Which of the following statements about vitamins are correct?

1. Vitamin C is essential to make connective tissue in the body.

2. Vitamin D is needed for the synthesis of eye pigment.

3. Vitamin B12 helps in the maturation of RBC.

4. Vitamin C is required to make use of calcium absorbed from the intestine.

select the correct answer using the aide given below.

A. 1 and 2

B. 1 and 3

C. 2 and 4

D. 1 and 4

Answer: B


17. Which of the following vitamins are produced by symbiotic bacteria in humans?

(a) Vitamin-B and K 

(b) Vitamin-A and B

(c) Vitamin-E

(d) Vitamin-D

Answer: A


18. Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of________

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin B12

Answer: C


19. Which of the following is known as Vitamin B1?

a) Retinol

b) Thiamine

c) Riboflavin

d) Ascorbic Acid

Answer: B


20. To which class does Oxyreductases, transferases, and hydrolases belong?

(a) Hormones

(b) Enzymes

(c) Proteins

(d) Vitamins

Answer: B


21. Which organ stores fat-soluble vitamins?

a) Blood

b) Skin

c) Liver

d) Pancreas

Answer: C


22. Mark the INCORRECT statement about Ascorbic acid

(a) It is a strong reducing agent

(b) It can have synthesized in the body

(c) Involves the hydroxylation of prolyl- and lysyl- residues of collagen

(d) Shows antioxidant activity

Answer: B


23. Different types of Vitamins are:

(a) Fat-Soluble

(b) Water-Soluble

(c) Both A and B

(d) None of the above

Answer: C


24. Niacin is the chemical name of which Vitamin?

(a) Vitamin B3

(b) Vitamin B1

(c) Vitamin B2

(d) Vitamin C

Answer: A


25. Name the vitamin which is essential for the health of the brain?

(a) Vitamin B6

(b) Vitamin B9

(c) Vitamin B12

(d) All the above

Answer: D


26. Which is Another Name for Cobalamin?

(a) Vitamin B12

(b) Vitamin B2

(c) Vitamin B6

(d) Vitamin B11

Answer: A


27. Which is NOT TRUE about Ascorbic Acid?

(a) It shows antioxidant activity

(b) It is a strong reducing agent

(c)  It’s involved in the hydroxylation of prolyl- and lysyl- residues of collagen

(d) An organism’s body can synthesize it

Answer: D


28. Deficiency of Niacin is Caused Due to the Deficiency of_________

(a) Scurvy

(b) Rickets

(c) Pernicious anemia

(d)  Pellagra

Answer: D

 

29. Which of the following is a Hormone Precursor Vitamin?

(a) Vitamin A

(b) Vitamin C

(c) Vitamin K

(d) Vitamin D

Answer : D


30. Which of the following is not a function of vitamin D?

(a) Lipid-soluble antioxidant in cell membranes

(b) Fast responses to increase calcium absorption with no change in gene expression

(c) Slow responses to increase calcium absorption related to changes in gene expression

(d) Regulation of differentiation of adipocytes

Answer: A


31. Which of the following vitamins are produced by symbiotic bacteria in humans?

(a) Vitamin-B and K 

(b) Vitamin-A and B

(c) Vitamin-E

(d) Vitamin-D

Answer: A


32. Mark the INCORRECT statement about Ascorbic acid

(a) It is a strong reducing agent

(b) It can have synthesized in the body

(c) Involves the hydroxylation of prolyl- and lysyl- residues of collagen

(d) Shows antioxidant activity

Answer: B


33. Which of the following will be increased in vitamin K deficiency_____________

(a) The plasma concentration of calcitonin

(b) The plasma concentration of prothrombin

(c) The time for blood to clot

(d) The time for broken bones to heal

Answer: C


34. Deficiency of which vitamin causes Cerebral hemorrhage____________

(a) Vitamin K

(b) Vitamin C

(c) Vitamin A

(d) None of the above

Answer: A


35. “Night blindness” is caused due to deficiency of which vitamin?

(a) Vitamin B

(b) Vitamin A

(c) Vitamin C

(d) None of the above

Answer: B


36. Which vitamin requires cobalt for its activity?

(a) Vitamin B12

(b) Vitamin D

(c) Vitamin B2

(d) Vitamin A

Answer: A


37. Which of the following will increase vitamin D deficiency?

(a) The plasma concentration of prothrombin

(b) The plasma concentration of preprothrombin

(c) The plasma activity of alkaline phosphatase

(d) The plasma activity of acid phosphatase

Answer: C

Biology MCQ Questions


Important Questions and Answers related to Vitamins

1. Which vitamin is active in blood coagulation? - Vitamin K

2. What is the daily requirement of Vitamin A in 13 to 15-year-old boys and girls? – 60mg

3. Which vitamin is found in sprouted wheat? - Vitamin E

4. Which vitamin is essential for eye health? - Vitamin A

5. What is the daily energy requirement of a hard-working Adult? – 4000 Kcal

6. Epilepsy is related to? -  pulse

7. Which vitamin should be taken to remove allergies? - Vitamin C

8. Which vitamin is rich in cotton seeds? - Vitamin E

9. Deficiency of which vitamin leads to bleeding gums and movement of teeth? - Vitamin C

10. Deficiency of which vitamin causes diseases of the respiratory tract and digestive tract epithelium? - Vitamin A

11. Deficiency of which vitamin causes dryness in lips, tongue, and skin? – Vitamin B2

12. Deficiency of which vitamin causes a disease called Xerophthalonia? - Vitamin A

13. Deficiency of which vitamin causes impotence? - Vitamin E

14. Deficiency of which vitamin causes pellagra disease? – Vitamin B5

15. Deficiency of which vitamin causes hair fall? – Biotin

16. Deficiency of which vitamin causes scurvy? - Vitamin C

17. Which vitamin is called anti-pellagra? – Vitamin B5

18. Which vitamin is also known as fertility vitamin? - Vitamin E

19. Which vitamin has the chemical name riboflavin? – Vitamin B2

20. Which vitamin is considered a hormone? - Vitamin D

21. Which vitamin contains cobalt? – Vitamin B12

22. Deficiency of which vitamin causes beriberi? – Vitamin B1

23. A vitamin that cannot be obtained from any vegetable is? - Vitamin D

24. Which is called a protective nutrient? - to vitamins

25. Which vitamin does not need to be given to a dog? - Vitamin C

26. Which vitamins are water-soluble? - Vitamin B and C

27. Which vitamin is not found in any vegetable? - Vitamin D

28. Which vitamin is found in citrus fruits? - Vitamin C

29. Which vitamin helps in wound healing? - Vitamin C

30. Which vitamin is essential in keeping the skin healthy? - Vitamin C

31. Which vitamin is water soluble? - Vitamin B

32. Which vitamin plays an important role in the metabolism of proteins and acids? – Vitamin B6

33. Which vitamin is helpful in strengthening bones? - Vitamin D

34. Which vitamin is found in citrus juicy fruits? - Vitamin C

35. Which vitamin is found in carrot and papaya? - Vitamin A

36. Which vitamin is in the highest amount in golden rice? - Vitamin A

37. Which vitamin is removed by washing peeled vegetables? - Vitamin C

38. Which vitamin contains cobalt? – Vitamin B12

39. Which vitamin is found in tomatoes? - Vitamin C

40. Which vitamin is found in abundance in cabbage, onion, turnip, etc.? - Vitamin C

41. Which vitamins are mainly destroyed by strong sunlight and excessive frying? – Vitamin B1 and Vitamin B2

42. What is Thiamine? - Vitamin B

43. Which vitamin should be taken to cure pyorrhoea? - Vitamin C

44. Which vitamin is produced in the human body in the morning sunlight? - Vitamin D

45. In children, the bones of the limbs get twisted due to the deficiency of which vitamin? - Vitamin D

46. ​​Which vitamin should be taken in the treatment of bronchitis disease? - Vitamin C

47. Which vitamin is abundant in the liver oil of fishes? - Vitamin D

48. What is the daily requirement of calcium for human beings? – 1.2kg

59. Which vitamin makes blood clot in the human body? - Vitamin K

50. Where is Vitamin A stored in the human body – Liver

51. Which vitamin is responsible for the formation of prothrombin in the liver? – Vitamin K (naphthoquinone)

52. Night blindness is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin? - Vitamin A

53. Rickets is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin? - Vitamin D

54. Which vitamin is found in rainwater? – Vitamin B12

55. Fats, vitamins, 'carbohydrates' and 'proteins' that are needed in small quantities? - vitamins

56. What is the chemical name of Vitamin A? – Retinol

57. Which disease is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin A? - Night blindness

58. What is the chemical name of Vitamin B1? – Thiamine

59. What is the chemical name of Vitamin B12? – Cyanocobalamin

60. What is another name for Vitamin B2? – Riboflavin

61. What is the chemical name of Vitamin B6? – pyridoxine

62. What is the chemical name of Vitamin C? - ascorbic acid

63. What is the best source of Vitamin C? - Amla

64. What is the biggest and cheapest source of getting Vitamin D? - sunlight

65. What is found in the composition of Vitamin D? - calciferol

66. Which element has a significant contribution to the creation of Vitamin D? - calciferol

67. The chemical name of Vitamin E is? – tocopherol

68. Vitamin E is especially important for? - in the normal action of the sex glands

69. Who used the word 'Vitamin' for the first time? – C. Funk

70. What is the chemical name of Vitamin C? - Ascorbic acid


Frequently Asked Questions On Vitamins:

What are vitamins?

  • Vitamins are organic substances necessary for the body to function properly. 
  • Vitamins perform the most important functions - they regulate metabolic processes, catalyze biochemical reactions, and help in the absorption of many mineral components. 
  • With a deficiency of vitamins, various metabolic disorders develop, which lead to malfunctions in the body and the formation of pathologies. 
  • Deficiency occurs when there is a violation of their intake into the body or problems with their absorption and assimilation.

How vitamins are classified?

  • Vitamins are divided into water-soluble and fat-soluble vitamins.
  • Water-soluble vitamins are practically not stored in the body, with the exception of B12, which is stored in the liver tissues. In view of their good solubility in water, these are actively involved in metabolism and excreted in the urine, their overdose practically does not occur, even if they are taken in slightly increased dosages.
  • Examples of water-soluble include groups B, ascorbic acid, P, biotin (H), etc.
  • With fat-soluble vitamins are not soluble in water, they dissolve in fats, which allows them to accumulate in the body, creating a certain depot. However, this same property is dangerous because taking high doses (which is quite likely with an incorrect, independent dissection) can threaten an overdose.
  • Examples of fat-soluble vitamins include retinol (A), K, tocopherol (E), and D.
  • Among all the vitamins in this group, D can be partially synthesized in the body, and K is almost completely synthesized by healthy intestinal microbial flora. 
  • Fat-soluble vitamins are essential for health and are involved in many vital processes, including mineral metabolism, blood clotting, and sensory function. 


What are the good Sources of vitamins?

  • Naturally, the main source of vitamins, both water- and fat-soluble, is food. Sources of retinol will be various fruits that have a yellow or orange color, oils (both vegetable and butter), as well as animal products - eggs, milk, meat, liver, and fish oil.
  • Vitamin D is able to be synthesized in the skin under the influence of ultraviolet radiation, and also comes with food - caviar, oily fish, meat, yolks, liver, and butter are rich in it.
  • Vitamin E is found in vegetable oils, nuts, germinated cereals, seeds, herbs, heavy cream, and kinds of margarine.
  • Vitamin K is produced by beneficial gut microbes and is also found in green and white vegetables (cabbage, spinach, leaf lettuce, and garden greens).

Related Posts