MCQ on Digital Signature with Answers Pdf

Digital Signature MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf

As we know most of the competitive exams are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) based examination system and the main factor is to answer each question in a prescribed time on computer as Computer based test (CBT). So, if you want to crack any CBT Test practice as much as possible before the original test you are going to face.

Here below we are provided MCQ on Digital Signature and time allotted for each question is 30 seconds. After the allotted time, the question will be marked as un-attempt. If you solved these Digital signature MCQ Questions and Answers that we provide here will help you to pass the CBT test in the first attempt.


Important Points to Remember about Digital Signature  : 

  1. Digital signature is a Digital id, send as an attachment to a web page / e ‐ mail / message and it is used for verifying the attachments send using web. A digital signature is a mathematical technique used to validate the authenticity and integrity of a message, software or digital document.
  2. Digital signatures are based on public key cryptography, also known as asymmetric cryptography. Using a public key algorithm, such as RSA (Rivest-Shamir-Adleman), two keys are generated, creating a mathematically linked pair of keys, one private and one public.
  3. Based on the assurance, eIDAS recognizes three types of digital signature. Simple or Basic electronic signature (SES) Advanced electronic or digital signature (AES) Qualified advanced electronic or digital signature (QES).
  4. Digital signatures can provide evidence of origin, identity and status of electronic documents, transactions or digital messages. Signers can also use them to acknowledge informed consent.



MCQ on Digital Signature with Answers

1. RSA ______________ be used for digital signature.

(a) Must no

(b) Cannot

(c) Can

(d) Should not

Answer: C


2. A digital signature is

(a) a bit string giving identity of a correspondent

(b) A unique identification of a sender

(c) an authentication of an electronic record by trying it uniquely to a key only a sender knows

(d) an encrypted signature of sender

Answer: C


3. A digital signature is a mathematical technique which validates?

(a) Integrity

(b) Non-repudiation

(c) All of the above

(d) authenticity

Answer: D


4. Digital signature is a__________

(a) Digital id, send as an attachment to a web page / e ‐ mail / message

(b) Is used for verifying the attachments send using web

(c) Both a and b

(d) None of these

Answer: C


5. A digital signature needs ____ system

(a) Symmetric-key

(b) asymmetric-key

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: B


6. Digital signature cannot provide ________ for the message.

(a) authentication

(b) confidentiality

(c) non-repudiation

(d) integrity

Answer: B


7. The key of a pair used to create a digital signature is known as__________

(a) public key

(b) private key

(c) creator key

(d) secret key

Answer: B


8. Verification of electronic record is possible through________

(a) Public key

(b) Private Key

(c) Digital Signature

(d) e-governance

Answer: C


9. The key of a key pair used to verify a digital signature_________

(a) public key

(b) private key

(c) verifying key

(d) secret key

Answer: A


10. The Certifying Authority empowered to issue a Digital Signature Certificate shall have to procure a license from the ____________ to issue Digital Signature Certificates.

(a) Controller of Certifying Authority

(b) Central government

(c) state government

(d) commissioner

Answer: A


11. The Digital Signature Certificate under the IT Act, 2000 is issued by the______

(a) Controller

(b) Certifying Authority

(c) Appellate Tribunal

(d) Cyber ​​Authority

Answer: B


12. _________ is a person in whose name the Digital Signature Certificate is issued.

(a) certified authority

(b) subscriber

(c) holder

(d) controller

Answer: B


13. The ___________ has the power to suspend or revoke Digital Signature Certificate.

(a) Commissioner

(b) Certifying Authority 

(c) Subscriber

(d) controller

Answer: B


14. An application for the issue of Digital Signature Certificate should be accompanied by the prescribed fee not exceeding___________

(a) Rs. 15,000

(b) Rs. 20,000

(c) Rs. 25,000

(d) Rs. 30,000

Answer: C


15. Digital signatures created and verified using________

(a) Program

(b) graphical coding

(c) HTML

(d) cryptography

Answer: D


16. Which of the following statement is incorrect about Digital Signature?

(a) The Certifying Authority issuing the Digital Signature Certificate may suspend it on receipt of a request to that effect from the subscriber

(b) The Certifying Authority issuing the Digital Signature Certificate certifies that the subscriber’s public key and private key constitute a functioning key pair.

(c) The Certifying Authority issuing the Digital Signature Certificate may revoke it upon the death of the subscriber.

(d) The Digital Signature Certificate once issued cannot be revoked by the Certifying Authority as the power of revocation is vested in the Cyber ​​Appellate Tribunal

Answer: D


17. Which signature contains the name of the document signer and the certificate issuer?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: B


18. Which of the following is not a type of digital signature?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Non-Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: B


19. What is the size of the RSA signature hash after the MD5 and SHA-1 processing?

(a) 42 bytes

(b) 32 bytes

(c) 36 bytes

(d) 48 bytes

Answer: C


20. Which signature allows a user to sign a single document digitally?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: C


21. RSA algorithm is best example of_______

(a) asymmetric key cryptography

(b) Symmetric key cryptography

(c) elliptic curve cryptography

(d) all of the above

Answer: A


22. Which is true of a signature-based IDS?

(a) it cannot work with an ips

(b) it only identifies on known signatures

(c) it detects never-before-seen anomalies

(d) it works best in large enterprises.

Answer: B


23. When discussing IDS / IPS, what is a signature?

(a) An electronic signature used to authenticate the identity of a user on the network

(b) patterns of activity or code corresponding to attacks

(c) "normal," baseline network behavior

(d) none of the above

Answer: B


24. The section deals with legal recognition of digital signature_________

(a) Section 3

(b) Section 5

(c) Section 4

(d) Section 6

Answer: B


25. Digital signature provides________.

(a) authentication

(b) nonrepudiation

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: C


26. The digital signature can be suspended by the certifying authority in case of__________

(a) Public interest

(b) interest of user

(c) interest of any person

(d) both (a) & (c)

Answer: A


27. The section deals with the use of electronic records and digital signature in Government and its agencies____________

(a) Section 6

(b) Section 5

(c) Section 3

(d) Section 7

Answer: A


28. A ________ signature is included in the document; a _______ signature is a separate entity.

(a) conventional; digital

(b) digital; digital

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: A