MCQ on Pteridophytes with Answers

MCQ on Pteridophytes for NEET  :

Below you will get Top of NEET biology solved MCQ on Pteridophytes important for NEET Point of view. The given link below lists Covering different topics from Biology with corresponding direct to MCQs.


Important Points to Remember about Pteridophytes

  1. Pteridophytes are (ferns and lycophytes) are free-sporing vascular plants that have a life cycle with alternating, free-living gametophyte and sporophyte phases that are independent at maturity. They mainly thrive in moist and shady places. Some also grow in sandy soils.
  2. There are four classes, namely: Psilopsida, Lycopsida, Sphenopsida, Pteropsida.
  3. Pteridophytes are better adapted to dry land than bryophytes because they have a vascular system for conducting water from the soil to aerial parts.
  4. Pteridophytes or Pteridophyta, are vascular plants that reproduce and disperse via spores. Because they produce neither flowers nor seeds, they are known as cryptogams.
  5. Pteridophytes are considered to be the first plants to be evolved on land.They are cryptogams, seedless and vascular in structure,
  6. Pteridophytic plant body consists of true roots, stem and leaves. They have Ability to develop Spores in sporangia. Sporangia are produced in groups on sporophylls. Sex organs of pteridophytes are multicellular.
  7. Besides being a lower plant, pteridophytes are economically very important. Dry fronds of many ferns are used as a cattle feed. Pteridophytes are also used as a medicine.

Also Read : 


Pteridophytes MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf 

1. Pteridophytes are used for_______

(a) as soil-binders

(b) medicinal purposes 

(c) All of these

(d) as ornamentals

Answer: D


2. The first terrestrial plants to possess vascular tissues are_______

(a) Bryophytes

(b) Gymnosperms

(c) Pteridophytes

(d) Angiosperms

Answer: D


3. In pteridophytes, the main plant body is__________

(a) a gametophyte

(b) non vascular

(c) thalloid

(d) a sporophyte

Answer: A


4. The leaves in pteridophyta may be________

(a) small

(b) large

(c) Vascular 

(d) all of these 

Answer: A


5. In pteridophytes, sporophylls are borne on______

(a) sporophytes

(b) gametophytes

(c) roots

(d) sporangia

Answer : D


6. In pteridophytes, the male and female sex organs are produced on__________

(a) gametophytes

(b) sporangia

(c) sporophytes

(d) sporophylls

Answer: B


7. Which of the following plants are heter ospor ous.?

(a) Selaginella, Lycopodium

(b) Pteris, Adiantum

(c) Psilotum, Equisetum

(d) Selaginella, Salvinia

Answer: B


8. In heterosporous pteridophytes, the development of the Zygotes into young embryos take place_________

(a) within the female sporophytes

(b) within seed

(c) within capsule

(d) within the female gametophytes

Answer: B


9. Seed habit, considered an important step in evolution, is present in_________

(a) Adiantum

(b) Selaginella

(c) Pteris

(d) Lycopodium

Answer: C


10. The pteridophytes are further classified into_________

(a) five classes

(b) two classes

(c) four classes

(d) three classes

Answer: C

 

11. Which of the following is not a class of pteridophytes?

(a) Lycopsida

(b) Sphenopsida

(c) Psilopsida

(d) Bryopsida

Answer: B


12. In which pteridophyte sporophylls does not form distinct compact structures called strobili or cones_________

(a) Selaginell

(b) Equisetum

(c) Lycopodium 

(d) Dryopteris

Answer: B


13. In pteridophytes spores germinate to give rise to__________

(a) inconspicuous, small but multicellular, free living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus

(b) conspicuous, large and multicellular, free-living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus

(c) inconspicuous, small, unicellular, free-living, mostly photosynthetic thalloid gametophytes called prothallus

(d) conspicuous, small but multicellular, parasitic, thalloid gametophytes called prothallus

Answer: B


14. In pteridophytes, gametophytes is called_________

(a) prothallus

(b) dioecious

(c) protonemao

(d) leafy

Answer: B


15. The spread of living pteridophytes is limited and restricted to narrow geographical regions. It is due to_________

(a) specific requirement and the need for water for fertilisation

(b) requirement for water and mineral conducting tissues

(c) requirement for air for spore dispersal

(d) all of these

Answer : C


16. In Pteridophytes, the dominant generation is__________

(a) gametophytic

(b) haploid

(c) diploid

(d) triploid

Answer: C


17. In Pteriodophytes, Phloem is Without__________

(a) Save cells

(b) Phloem parenchyma

(c) Companion cells

(d) Bast fibers

Answer: B


18. Prothallus represents_________

(a) sporophytic phase in a fern

(b) gametophytic phase in a fern

(c) sporophytic phase in a gymnosperm

(d) gametophytic phase in a gymnosperm

Answer: B


19. Which of These is a Member of Vascular Cryptogams?

(a) Bryophyta

(b) Pteridophyta

(c) Gymnosperms

(d) Angiosperms

Answer: B


20. Pteridophytes and Bryophytes differ in having____________

(a) Spermatozoids

(b) Archegonia

(c) Separate gametophytes

(d) conducting system

Answer: D


21. A Fern differs from a Moss in having_________

(a) Swimming archegonia

(b) Swimming antherozoids

(c) Independent gametophytes

(d) Independent sporophytes

Answer: D


22. Reduction division in pteridophytes occurs in________

(a) Prothallus is formed

(b) Gametes are formed

(c) spores are formed

(d) Sex organs are formed

Answer: C


23. Common characteristic between Bryophytes and Pteridophytes is_________

(a) Vascularization

(b) Terrestrial habit

(c) Water for fertilization

(d) Independent sporophyte

Answer: C


24. Gametophytic and sporophytic phases are independent in___________

(a) Pteridophytes

(b) Bryophytes

(c) Gymnosperms

(d) Phaeophytes

Answer: A


Important MCQ on Cell Biology  :