MCQs Questions On Reproduction In Animals class 8

Multiple Choice Questions On Reproduction In Animals class 8 science pdf

Here Below we provide a list of Class 8 Science Reproduction In Animals MCQ outlined by experts who suggest the most important MCQ for various competitive exams. The below MCQ takes you directly to the corresponding topic where the detailed article along with MCQs is provided for a smooth, effortless searching experience. Before going ahead to solved  MCQ question for class 8 science chapter 9  papers or taking up mock tests, make sure you cover the basic concepts of class 8 Reproduction In Animals MCQ and solve some sample questions before appearing in Exam. MCQ on Reproduction In Animals with Answers Pdf listed below range from the basic to the most advanced Questions, thereby having you covered. Have a look at the list of MCQ below:

MCQs Questions For Class 8 science chapter 9


MCQs Questions For Class 8 Chapter 9 Reproduction In Animals 


1.Reproduction is essential for living organisms in order to_________

A) Continue their species

B) Maintain growth

C) Fulfil their energy requirement

D) Keep the individual organism alive

Answer: A


2. After fertilisation, the ________ divides repeatedly to give rise to a ball of cells.

A) Ovum

B) Sperm

C) Zygote

D) Embryo

Answer: C


3. Which of the following is not a part of the male reproductive system?

A) Vas deferens

B) Ovary

C) Testes

D.)Penis

Answer: B


4. A Paramecium reproduces by dividing itself into two daughter cells. This process is called___________

A) Budding

B) Regeneration

C) binary fission

D) vegetative propagation

Answer: C


5. Which of the following is the site of fertilisation in humans?

A) Uterus

B) Fallopian tube

C) Ovary

D) Vagina

Answer: B


6. Name the process in which tadpoles develop into young frogs.

A) Budding

B) Fertilisation

C) Metamorphosis

D) Embedding

Answer: C


7. Internal fertilization does not occur in____________

A) human

B) dog

C) fish

S) cow

Answer:C


8. In asexual reproduction involves _______

A) Two parents

B) Four parents

C) One parent

D) No parents

Answer: c


9. Budding is found in_____________

A) Yeast

B) Hydra and Yeast

C) Hydra

D) None

Answer: B


10. Reproduction is essential for living organisms in order to_____________

A) Continue their species

B) Maintain growth

C) Fulfil their energy requirement

D) Keep the individual organism alive

Answer: A


11. Which of the following is not a part of the male reproductive system?

A) Vas deferens

B) Ovary

C) Testes

D) Penis

Answer: B


12. The female gamete produced by the ovary is called ___ It is haploid in nature.

A) Zygote

B) ovum

C) blastula

D) sperm

Answer: B


13. The male gamete is called the ________ 

A) Zygote

B) Sperm

C) Eggs

D) ovaries

Answer: B


14. Female reproductive system in human beings contains __________ 

A) two pairs of ovaries

B) single ovary

C) a triplet of ovaries

D) a pair of ovaries

Answer: D


15. In which of the following organisms does metamorphosis take place?

A) Silkworm

B) Frogs

C) Butterfly

D) All of the above

Answer: D


16. Which of the following requires both parents for reproducing_____________

A) hydra

B) amoeba

C) paramecium

D) human

Answer: D


17. Which of the following is involved in the sexual reproduction ?

A) vegetative propagation

B) multiple fission

C) binary fission

D) fertilisation

Answer: D


18. The organism which has both the male and female sex organs present in the same body is called____________

A) unisexual

B) multisexual

C) hermaphrodites

D) none of these

Answer: D


19. The male gamete or sperm consists of________________

A) three parts

B) two parts

C) four parts

D) none of these 

Answer: A


20. Which of the following is a hermaphrodite animal__________

A) elephant

B) cow

C) dog

D) earthworm

Answer: D