MCQs Questions On Sound class 8

Class 8 science chapter 13 : Sound MCQs

Sound is important Chapter for class 8 students appearing for CBSE board exam as well as NEET Aspirants also. Below we are provided MCQ on sound class 8 Prepared by subject experts and students can refer these sound MCQ Questions for their CBSE board exam preparation. Below MCQ questions and answer are prepare for class 8 students. These fully solved MCQ questions are applicable to all college students, freshers or experienced as well as various tests & contests in colleges. CBSE board Aspirants can enhance their knowledge by regular practice which will help them crack any exam. These Class 8 science sound MCQs provided here help students to understand each Concept of the chapter in the easy and interesting way. Students can practice these MCQ thoroughly in order to score maximum marks in the CBSE board exam.

MCQs Questions On Sound


MCQs Questions On Sound For Class 8 pdf

1. The loudness of a sound depends on______________

(a) its amplitude

(b) its frequency

(c) its time period

(d) its speed

Answer: A


2. In order to reduce the loudness of a sound, we have to________

(a) decrease its frequency of vibration of the sound.

(b) increase its frequency of vibration of the sound.

(c) decrease its amplitude of vibration of the sound.

(d) increase its amplitude of vibration of the sound.

Answer : C


3. The loudness of sound is measured in units of____________

(a) Decibel (dB)

(b) Hertz (Hz)

(c) Metre (m)

(d) Metre/Second (m/s)

Answer: A


4. 1 hertz is equal to_____________

(a) 1 vibration per minute

(b) 10 vibrations per minute

(c) 60 vibrations per minute

(d) 600 vibrations per minute

Answer: C


5. The hearing range of human ear is_____________

(a) 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz

(b) less than 20 Hz

(c) more than 20,000 Hz

(d) 20 Hz to 25,000 Hz

Answer: A


6. Pitch of sound is determined by its____________

(a) frequency

(b) speed

(c) amplitude

(d) loudness

Answer: A


7. Drum produces sound from___________

(a) vibrating membrane

(b) vibrating stretched membrane

(c) vibrating strings

(d) none of these

Answer: B


8. Sound is a kind of__________

(a) work

(b) energy

(c) force

(d) pressure

Answer: B


9. The unit of frequency is_________

(a) hertz

(b) hertz /sec

(c) hertz / min

(d) hertz / hour

Answer: A


10. Cochlea is a part of___________

(a) hearing organ

(b) sound producing organ

(c) muscular organ

(d) air pollution

Answer: A


11. Sound cannot travel through_________

(a) air

(b) water

(c) air

(d) vacuum

Answer: D


12. Speed is__________

(a) Distance/travelled Time

(b) Time/Distance travelled

(c) Distance travelled × Time

(d) Time + Distance travelled

Answer: A


13. The number of vibrations made by a vibrating body in one second is_____________

(a) frequency

(b) noise

(c) loudness

(d) pitch

Answer: A


14. Vibration is also known as___________

(a) Vibratory motion

(b) Translatory motion

(c) Oscillatory motion

(d)  None of these

Answer: C


15. When the amplitude of vibration is large, sound produced is____________

(a)  No sound

(b) feeble

(c) loud

(d) No relation between amplitude and sound

Answer: C


16. Voice of man is heavy compared to a woman because_____________

(a) Female vocal cord is longer

(b) Male vocal cord is shorter

(c) Male vocal cord is longer

(d) The concept is not related

Answer:C


17. The voice box is also called as___________

(a) stomach

(b) heart

(c) larynx

(d) mouth

Answer: C


18. The speed of highly Penetrating “Ultrasonic Waves” is____________

(a) Lower than those of audible sound waves

(b) Higher than those of audible sound waves

(c) Much higher than those of audible sound waves

(d) Same as those of audible sound waves

Answer:  D


19. Which of the following sentences   incorrect __________

(a) Sound travels about 15 times faster in steel than in air.

(b) Sound travels faster in wood than in air.

(c) Sound travels faster in wood than in water.

(d) None of the above.

Answer:  D


20. The number of oscillations per second is called__________

(a) Amplitude of oscillation

(b) Pitch of oscillation

(c) Frequency of oscillation

(d) None of the above

Answer: C