RSA be Used for Digital Signature MCQ with Answer

RSA be Used for Digital Signature MCQ

As we know most of the competitive exams are Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) based examination system and the main factor is to answer each question in a prescribed time on computer as Computer based test (CBT). So, if you want to crack any CBT Test practice as much as possible before the original test you are going to face.

Here below we are provided MCQ on Digital Signature and time allotted for each question is 30 seconds. After the allotted time, the question will be marked as un-attempt. If you solved these RSA be used for digital signature MCQ that we provide here will help you to pass the CBT test in the first attempt.


What is RSA Digital Signature

  1. RSA algorithm is asymmetric cryptography algorithm. Asymmetric actually means that it works on two different keys i.e. Public Key and Private Key.
  2. The RSA algorithm is based on using prime factorization as a method of one way encryption.
  3. Signatures are created using the RSA algorithm by applying the RSA algorithm using the private key and then distributing the result as the signature. Because of the way the RSA algorithm works, this means the signature can be decrypted using the public key.
  4. RSA digital signature is a public key algorithm, uses a private key for signing and a public key for verifying. Achieving the efficiency and acceptable level of time for generating strong keys is an important aspect and a. key factor of the different security issue that facing the RSA.
  5. The signature is 1024-bit integer (128 bytes, 256 hex digits). This signature size corresponds to the RSA key size


Uses of RSA Digital Signature:

  1. RSA idea is also used for signing and verifying a message it is called RSA digital signature scheme.
  2. Digital signature scheme changes the role of the private and public keys
  3. Private and public keys of only the sender are used not the receiver
  4. Sender uses her own private key to sign the document and the receiver uses the sender’s public key to verify it.
  5. Digitial signature ensures integrity, authentication and non-repudiation. Whereas, confidentiality can be achieved with the help of encryption.
  6. Digital signature is a Digital id, send as an attachment to a web page / e ‐ mail / message and it is used for verifying the attachments send using web. A digital signature is a mathematical technique used to validate the authenticity and integrity of a message, software or digital document.

MCQ on Digital Signature  : 

1. RSA ______________ be used for digital signature.

a) Must no

b) Cannot

c) Can

d) Should not

Answer: C


2. A digital signature is

(a) a bit string giving identity of a correspondent

(b) A unique identification of a sender

(c) an authentication of an electronic record by trying it uniquely to a key only a sender knows

(d) an encrypted signature of sender

Answer: C


3. A digital signature is a mathematical technique which validates?

(a) Integrity

(b) Non-repudiation

(c) All of the above

(d) authenticity

Answer: D


4. Digital signature is a__________

(a) Digital id, send as an attachment to a web page / e ‐ mail / message

(b) Is used for verifying the attachments send using web

(c) Both a and b

(d) None of these

Answer: C


5. A digital signature needs ____ system

(a) Symmetric-key

(b) asymmetric-key

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: B


6. Digital signature cannot provide ________ for the message.

(a) authentication

(b) confidentiality

(c) non-repudiation

(d) integrity

Answer: B


7. Which signature contains the name of the document signer and the certificate issuer?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: B


8. Which of the following is not a type of digital signature?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Non-Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: B


9. What is the size of the RSA signature hash after the MD5 and SHA-1 processing?

(a) 42 bytes

(b) 32 bytes

(c) 36 bytes

(d) 48 bytes

Answer: C


10. Which signature allows a user to sign a single document digitally?

(a) Approval Signatures

(b) Certified Signatures

(c) Visible Digital Signature

(d) Invisible Digital Signature

Answer: C


11. RSA algorithm is best example of_______

(a) asymmetric key cryptography

(b) Symmetric key cryptography

(c) elliptic curve cryptography

(d) all of the above

Answer: A


12. Which is true of a signature-based IDS?

(a) it cannot work with an ips

(b) it only identifies on known signatures

(c) it detects never-before-seen anomalies

(d) it works best in large enterprises.

Answer: B


13. When discussing IDS / IPS, what is a signature?

(a) An electronic signature used to authenticate the identity of a user on the network

(b) patterns of activity or code corresponding to attacks

(c) "normal," baseline network behavior

(d) none of the above

Answer: B