Mechanical properties of solids class 11 physics MCQs - YB Study

Mechanical properties of solids class 11 physics MCQs

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Physics Chapter 9 Mechanical Properties of Solids with Answers

Check your knowledge by solving MCQ on Mechanical properties of solid with answers Pdf. Below MCQs will help learners for preparing NEET examinations and will be able to score better as all the resources required to study of Mechanical properties of solids are provided here. We tried to simplify the complexities of some of the topics in the form of Mechanical properties of solids multiple choice questions and answers so that preparation becomes easy for the NEET aspirants.

MCQs Questions For Class 11 mechanical properties of solids


These MCQs on Mechanical properties of solids are also useful for preparing for various competitive exams like KVPY, CET, NTSE, NET, SET. So, we are providing MCQ Questions on Mechanical properties of solids that will help you to understand the basic concepts of Mechanical properties of solids and even help you get a good score with sufficient practice questions for each topic.


MCQs On Mechanical properties of solids class 11 pdf

 

1. After terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body falling through a fluid is__________

a) zero

b) equal to g

c) less than g

d) greater than

Answer: A


2. Terminal velocity of ball depends on________

a) density difference of liquid and ball

b) density of ball only

c) density of liquid only

d) area of the ball

Answer: A


3. A wire suspended vertically from one of its ends is stretched by attaching a weight of 100N to its lower end. What is the elastic potential energy stored in the wire, if the weight stretches the wire by 1.5 mm?

a) 5 × 10-² J

b) 10-³ J

c) 2.5 × 10-³ J

d) 7.5 × 10-²J

Answer: D


4. Shearing strain is given by__________

a) Deforming force

b) Shape of shear

c) Angle of shear

d) Change in volume of the body

Answer: C


5. Under the action of load F1, the length of a string is L1 and that under F2, is L2. the original length of the wire is__________

a)  [L1F1 - L2F2] / [F1 + F2]

b) [L1F2 - L2F1] / [F1 - F2]

c) [L1F2 - L2F1] / [F2 - F1]

d) [L1F2 - L2F1] / [F1 + F2]

Answer: C


6. The radii of two wires of a same material are in ratio 2:1. if the wires are stretched by equal forces, the stress produced in them will be____________

a) 2:1

b) 4:1

c) 1:4

d) 1:2

Answer: C


7. The Youngs modulus for a plastic body is_________

a) One

b) Zero

c) Infinity

d) Less then one

Answer: B


8. The force constant of a wire is K and that of another wire of the same material is 2K. when both the wires are stretched by the same force, then the work done is_________

a) W2 = W1

b) W2 = 0.5 W1

c) W2 = 2W1

d) W2 = 2W12

Answer: B


9. In a wire, when elongation is 2 cm energy stored is E. if it is stretched by 10 cm, then the energy stored will be_____

(a) E

(b) 2 E

(c) 4 E

(d) 25 E

Answer: D


10. Hookes law essentially defines__________

a) Stress

b) Strain

c) Yield point

d) Elastic limit

Answer: D


11. Two wires have the same material and length, but their masses are in the ration of 4 : 3. If they are stretched by the same force, their elongations will be in the ratio of___________

(a) 2 : 3

(b) 3 : 4

(c) 4 : 3

(d) 9 : 16

Answer: B


12. The ratio of the change in dimension at right angles to the applied force to the initial dimension is known as____________

a) Youngs modulus

b) Poissons ratio

c) Lateral strain

d) Shearing strain

Answer: C


13. When the intermolecular distance increases due to tensile force, then_________

a) There is no force between the molecules

b) There is a repulsive force between the molecules

c) There is an attractive force between the molecules

d) There is zero resultant force between the molecules

Answer: C


14. The upper end of wire 1 m long and 2 mm radius is clamped. The lower end is twisted through an angle of 45°. The angle of shear is_________

(a) 0.09°

(b) 0.9°

(c) 9°

(d) 90°

Answer: A


15. Longitudinal strain is possible in the case of________

a) Gases

b) Liquid

c) Only solids

d) Only gases & liquids

Answer: C


16. If the length of a wire is reduced to half, then it can hold the________

a) same load

b) one fourth load

c) half load

d) double load

Answer: A


17. The Young’s modulus of a perfectly rigid body is_____________

a) infinity

b) some finite non-zero constant

c) zero

d) unity

Answer: A


18. The restoring force per unit area is known as__________

a) stress

b) plasticity

c) elasticity

d) strain

Answer: A


19. Substances which can be stretched to cause large strains are called_________

a) Elastomer

b) plastic

c) ductile

d) brittle

Answer: A


20. If the load is increased beyond the _ point, the strain increases rapidly for even a small change in the stress__________

a) yield point

b) fracture point

c) elastic point

d) plastic point

Answer: A


21. The maximum load a wire can withstand without breaking when its length is reduced to half of its original length, will________

a) be doubled

b) be half

c) be four times

d) remain same

Answer: D


22. The temperature of a wire is doubled. The Young’s modulus of elasticity_________

a) will also double

b) will become four times

c) will remain same

d) will decrease

Answer: D


23. A copper and a steel wire of the same diameter are connected end to end. A deforming force F is applied to this composite wire which causes a total elongation of 1 cm. The two wires will have_______

a) the same stress

b) different stress

c) option a & d correct

d) different strain

Answer: C



24. A spring is stretched by applying a load to its free end. The strain produced in the spring is_____________

a) volumetric

b) shear

c) longitudinal and shear

d) longitudinal

Answer: C


25. The deformation caused due to elasticity is called as________

a) Plastic deformation

b) Elastic deformation

c) Both a and b

d) None

Answer: B































Related Posts