Ray optics and optical instrument MCQs for NEET - YB Study

Ray optics and optical instrument MCQs for NEET


MCQs On Ray optics and optical instrument for NEET pdf

Here we prepared a comprehensive Ray optics and optical instrument MCQ for NEET Pdf form. These MCQ question on Ray optics and optical instrument Class 12 chapter 9 for NEET are based on questions asked in different medical entrance exam like AIIMS, JIPMER, and NEET and other state level medical entrance exam. All Ray optics and optical instrument MCQs NEET Questions and Answers in the given below are prepared from previous year papers of all most all entrance exam. We have prepared Ray optics and optical instrument MCQs NEET previous year Questions separately. Take a Look Below:


Ray optics and optical instrument MCQs


Important points to remember about Ray optics and optical instrument

  • Optics is very important topic for NEET aspirants optics is the branch of physics which deals with the behavior of light waves. 
  • Under many circumstances, the wavelength of light is negligible compared with the dimensions of the device as in the case of ordinary mirror and lenses. 
  • A light beam can then be treated as a ray whose propagation is governed by simple geometric rules.
  • The part of optics that deals with such a phenomena is known as geometrical optics.
  • Light travels along straight line path in a certain medium or in vacuum.
  •  The path of light changes only where the medium changes. We call this rectilinear (straight–line) propagation of light. 
  • A bundle of light rays is called a beam of light. 
  • Apart from vacuum and gases, light can travel through some liquids and solids as well.
  •  A medium in which light can travel without attenuation over large distances is called a transparent medium. Water, glycerine, glass and clear plastics are transparent. 
  • A medium in which light cannot travel is called opaque. Wood, metals, bricks,etc., are opaque.
  •  In materials like oil, light can travel some distance, but its intensity reduces rapidly. Such materials are called translucent.
  • When light rays strike the boundary of two media such as air and glass, a part of light bounces back into the same medium. This phenomenon of light is called Reflection of light. 
  • Object is decided by incident rays only. A point object is that point from which the incident rays actually diverge (real object) or towards which the incident rays appear to converge (virtual object).
  • Image is decided by reflected or refracted rays only. A point image is that point at which the refracted /reflected rays actually converge (real image) or from which the refracted /reflected rays appear to diverge(virtual image)
  • In a homogeneous transparent medium light travels along straight line. When a ray is incident normally on a boundary after reflection it retraces its path.


Multiple Choice Questions On Ray optics and optical instrument pdf


1. A ray is incident at 30° angle on plane mirror. What will be deviation after reflection from mirror.

(a) 120° 

(b) 60° 

(c) 30° 

(d) 45°

Answer: A


2. Two plane mirrors are lying perpendicular to each other, there is lamp in between mirrors. Then number of images of lamp will be_________

(a) 3 

(b) 4 

(c) 5 

(d) 6

Answer: A


3. A man runs towards stationary plane mirror at a speed of 15 m/s. What is the speed of his image with respect to mirror :–

(a) 7.5 m/s 

(b) 15 m/s

(c) 30 m/s 

(d) 45 m/s

Answer: B


4. The focal length of a concave mirror is 50 cm.where an object be placed so that its image is two times magnified, real and inverted _______

(a) 75 cm 

(b) 72 cm 

(c) 63 cm 

(d) 50 cm

Answer: A


5. An object of height 7.5 cm is placed in front of a convex mirror of radius of curvature 25 cm at a distance of 40 cm. The height of the image should be______

(a) 2.3 cm 

(b) 1.78 cm 

(c) 1 cm 

(d) 0.8 cm

Answer: B


6. A square of side 3 cm is placed at a distance of 25cm from a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm.The centre of the square is at the axis of the mirror and the plane is normal to the axis. The area enclosed by the image of the wire is_____________

(a) 4 cm²

(b) 6 cm²

(c) 16 cm²

(d) 36 cm²

Answer: A


7. The focal length of a concave mirror is 12 cm.Where should an object of length 4 cm be placed,so that a real image of 1 cm length is formed ?

(a) 48 cm 

(b) 3 cm 

(c) 60 cm 

(d) 15 cm

Answer: C


8. An object is lying at a distance of 90 cm from a concave mirror of focal length 30 cm. The position and nature of image formed by it will be________

(a) 45 cm, of the size of object

(b) 90 cm, smaller than object

(c) 30 cm, bigger than object

(d) – 45 cm smaller than object

Answer: D


9. A boy stands straight infront of a mirror at a distance of 30 cm away from it. He sees his erect image whose height is 1/5th of his real height. The mirror he is using is__________

(a) Plane mirror 

(b) Convex mirror

(c) Concave mirror 

(d) None

Answer: B


10. A point object is moving on the principal axis of a concave mirror of focal length 24 cm towards the mirror. When it is at a distance of 60 cm from the mirror, its velocity is 9 cm/sec. What is the velocity of the image at that instant_________

(a) 5 cm/sec. 

(b) 12 cm/sec

(c) 4 cm/sec 

(d) 9 cm/sec

Answer: C


11. A concave mirror gives an image three times as large as the object placed at a distance of 20 cm from it. For the image to be real, the focal length should be____________

(a) –10 cm 

(b) –15 cm 

(c) –20 cm 

(d) –30 cm

Answer: B


12. The minimum distance between the object and its real image for concave mirror is_____________

(1) ¦ 

(2) 2¦ 

(3) 4¦ 

(4) Zero

Answer: D


13. A convex mirror has a radius of curvature of 22 cm. If an object is placed 14 cm away from the mirror then its image is formed at____________

(a) 6.2 cm on the front side of the mirror

(b) 6.2 cm on the back side of the mirror.

(c) 51.3 cm on the front of the mirror.

(d) 51.3 cm on the back side of the mirror.

Answer: B


14.  The focal length of a spherical mirror is_______

(a) Maximum for red light

(b) Maximum for blue light

(c) Maximum for white light

(d) Same for all lights

Answer: D


15. The focal length of convex lens is 2.5 cm. Its magnifying power for minimum distance of distinct vision will be ____________

(a) 25 

(b) 52 

(c) 11 

(d) 1.1

Answer: C


16. An astronomical telescope of magnifying power 8 is made using two lenses spaced 45 cm apart. The focal length of the lenses used are____________

(a) F = 40 cm, f = 5 cm

(b) F = 8 cm, f = 5 cm

(c) F = 5 cm, f = 47 cm

(d) F = 20 cm, f = 5 cm

Answer: A


17. The magnifying power of the objective of a compound microscope is 7 if the magnifying power of the microscope is 35, then the magnifying power of eyepiece will be __________

(a) 245 

(b) 5 

(c) 28 

(d) 42

Answer: B


18. An astronomical telescope has focal lengths 100 & 10cm of objective and eyepiece lens respectively when final image is formed at least distance of distinct vision, magnification power of telescope will be_________

(1) –10 

(2) –11 

(3) –14 

(4) –15

Answer: C


19. If tube length of astronomical telescope is 105 cm and magnifying power is 20 for normal setting. Calculate the focal length of objective.

(a) 100 cm 

(b) 10 cm 

(c) 20 cm 

(d) 25 cm

Answer: A


20. Least distance of distinct vision is 25 cm, What will be Magnifying power of simple microscope of focal length 5 cm, if final image is formed at minimum distance of distinct vision____________

(a) ⅕

(b) 5

(c) ⅙

(d) 6

Answer: D


21. In a compound microscope, the intermediate image, in normal use is___________

(a) Virtual, erect and magnified

(b) Real, erect and magnified

(c) Real, inverted and magnified

(d) Virtual, inverted and magnified

Answer: C


23. A lens is made of flint glass (refractive index = 1·5).When the lens is immersed in a liquid of refractive index 1·25, the focal length

(a) Increases to a factor of 1·25

(b) Increases to a factor of 2·5

(c) Increases to a factor of 1·2

(d) Decreases to a factor of 1·2

Answer: B


24. The exposure time of a camera is 8 ms for f-number 5.6. What will be the exposure time for f-number 8 ?

(a) 2 ms 

(b) 16.32 ms

(c) 8 ms 

(d) 4 ms

Answer: B


26.A thin prism having refracting angle 10° is made of glass of refractive index 1.42. This prism is combined with another thin prism of glass of refractive index 1.7. This combination produces dispersion without deviation. The refracting angle of second prism should be _________

(a) 6°

(b) 8° 

(c) 10° 

(d) 4°

Answer: A


27. The power of spectacles lens required for a person is -5 dioptre when separation between spectacles and eye is 2 cm. What will be the power of contact lens required by him?

(a) –5.25 D 

(b) –4.54 D

(c) –3.2 D 

(d) –5.75 D

Answer: B


28. A telescope consisting of objective of focal length 60cm and a single lens eye piece of focal length 5cm is focussed at a distant object in such a way that parallel rays emerge from the eye piece. If the object subtends an angle of 2° at the objective, then angular width of image will be_________

(1) 10° 

(2) 24° 

(3) 50° 

(4) 1/60°

Answer: B


29. A film projector magnifies a film of area 100 square centimeter on screen. If linear magnification is 4 then area of magnified image on screen will be __________

(a) 1600 sq.cm 

(b) 800 sq.cm

(c) 400 sq.cm 

(d) 200 sq.cm

Answer: A


30. An object is placed at a distance of 10 cm from a co-axial combination of two lenses A and B in contact. The combination forms a real image three times the size of the object. If lens B is concave with a focal length of 30 cm, the nature and focal length of lens A is__________

(a) convex, 12 cm 

(b) concave, 12 cm

(c) convex, 6 cm 

(d) convex, 18 cm

Answer: C


Related Posts