MCQ on Aerobic Respiration - YB Study -->

MCQ on Aerobic Respiration

Aerobic Respiration MCQ with Answers

1. Where in the cell most of the aerobic respiration takes place?

A. Mitochondria

B. Nucleus

C. Ribosome

D. Cytoplasm

Answer: A


2. The end products of glucose produced by aerobic respiration in cells are________

A. CO 2

B. H 2 O

C. Both A and B

D. Lactic acid

Answer: C


3. What is aerobic respiration?

A. Partial oxidation of glucose

B. Incomplete oxidation of glucose

C. Complete oxidation of organic substances

D. Complete oxidation of only glucose

Answer : C


4. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding the characteristics of aerobic respiration (compared to anaerobic respiration):

A. Requires multiple enzymes to participate

B. release carbon dioxide

c. Incomplete decomposition of organic matter

D. generate large amounts of ATP

Answer: C


5. Where does aerobic respiration usually takes place?

A. Lower zebras

B. Higher organisms

C. Prokaryotes

D. Only unicellular eukaryotes

Answer: B


6. The similarities between aerobic respiration and anaerobic respiration are that

① both are carried out in mitochondria

② both require enzymes

③ both require oxygen

④ both produce ATP and

⑤ both undergo a reaction to generate pyruvate

A. ②③⑤

B. ②④⑤

C. ②③④

D. ①②⑤

Answer: B


7. What is a product of aerobic respiration?

A. CO 2

B. H 2 O

C. Both A and B

D. Lactic acid

Answer: C


8. Which of the following statements is incorrect about the glycolysis in which 1 molecule of glucose is decomposed into 2 molecules of pyruvate in living cells________

A. It can be carried out in both prokaryotic cells and eukaryotic cells

B. Both in mitochondria and in the cytoplasmic matrix

C. It can be carried out either under aerobic conditions or under anaerobic conditions

D. It can be carried out both under light conditions and without light conditions

Answer: B


9. Which of the following is true for aerobic respiration in humans?

A. Glucose + water = carbon dioxide + water

B. Glucose + oxygen = Carbon dioxide + water

C. Glucose = Carbon dioxide + water

D. None of the mentioned

Answer: B


10. During the breakdown of glucose into pyruvate in the cytosol, which of the following statements is true________

A. is anaerobic respiration

B. It needs to be carried out under aerobic conditions

C. Does not produce CO 2

D. Does not produce ATP

Answer: C


11. During aerobic respiration, the production of CO2 and the participation of oxygen take place in_______

A. Stage 1 and Stage 2

B. The second and third stages

C. The first and third stages

D. O2 participates in the production of CO2, both in the third stage

Answer: B


12. During aerobic respiration, the oxygen entering the cell will________.

① combine with hydrogen to form water

② combine with carbon to generate carbon dioxide

③ be consumed in mitochondria

④ consumed in mitochondria and cytoplasm

A. ①④

B. ①③

C. ②③

D. ②④

Answer: B


13. Which of the following statements about the second stage of aerobic respiration in living cells is false_______

A. This stage cannot be performed in the cytoplasmic matrix

B. Water must be involved in this stage

C. This stage produces less ATP

D. Enzymes must be involved in this process

Answer: A


14. Which of the following statements about cellular respiration is incorrect_________

A. Proteins are broken down into amino acids by the action of proteases

B. Aerobic and anaerobic respiration are essentially the same

C. One molecule of glucose is broken down into two molecules of pyruvate

D. Complete decomposition of pyruvic acid and water into carbon dioxide and hydrogen

Answer: A


15. Compare the aerobic and anaerobic respiration of plants, which is correct________

A. Glucose is the main energy material for aerobic respiration, not the main energy material for anaerobic respiration

B. CO2 is a product of aerobic respiration, not anaerobic respiration

C. Aerobic respiration releases a lot of energy, and anaerobic respiration can release a lot of energy

D. Aerobic respiration produces reduced hydrogen, and anaerobic respiration can also produce reduced hydrogen

Answer: D

Related Posts