MCQ on Mitosis - YB Study -->

MCQ on Mitosis

Mitosis Multiple Choice Questions

  • Mitosis is a process in which single cells divide or multiply into two genetically identical daughter cells. 
  • During various stages of mitosis, a cell's chromosomes are duplicated and then distributed evenly between the two new nuclei of daughter cells.
  • A mitosis is a form of asexual reproduction.
  • Mitosis consists of five morphologically distinct phases: prophase, prometaphase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase.
  • Mitosis occurs only in eukaryotic cells. Prokaryotic cells, which lack a nucleus, divide by a different process called binary fission. Mitosis varies between organisms.
  • Mitosis is important to multicellular organisms because it provides new cells for growth and replacement of worn-out cells, such as skin cells. Many unicellular organisms rely on mitosis as the primary means of asexual reproduction.
  • Abnormalities during mitosis may alter the DNA, resulting in genetic disorders.

Mitosis MCQ with Answers

1. During mitosis, DNA replication occurs in_________

A. S-Phase

B. Early G0 Phase

C. M-Phase

D. None of these

Answer: A


2. The type of cell division in which a number of chromosomes remains constant/same in the daughter cells is:

A. Meiosis

B. cytokinesis

C. cell cycle

D. Mitosis

Answer: D


3. If you want to count the number of chromosomes, which is the best stage to do so?

A. Telophase

B. interphase

C. prophase

D. metaphase

Answer: D


4. Most animals and plants increase the number of somatic cells by________

A. Mitosis

B. Amitotic

C. Meiosis

D. The above 3 ways

Answer: A


5. In fertilized egg which kind of cell division occurs________

A. Amitosis

B. mitosis

C. Meiosis

D. None of the above three

Answer: B


6. In a cell with 20 chromosomes in its nucleus, after four successive mitotic divisions, the number of chromosomes in the daughter cells produced is______

A. 10

B. 20

C.40

D.80

Answer: B


7. A human fertilized egg contains 46 chromosomes and undergoes two consecutive mitotic divisions. The number of chromosomes contained in the daughter cells produced is_______

A. 23

B.46

C.92

D.184

Answer: B


8. In the mitosis of higher plant cells, the following organelles are directly involved in the activities:

A. Golgi and Ribosome

B. Golgi and centrosome

C. Chloroplasts and Ribosomes

D. Centrosome, Golgi, and Ribosome

Answer: A


9. After cell mitosis is completed, Which of the following genetic material distributed evenly to the two daughter cells is______

A. chloroplast DNA

B. mitochondrial DNA

C. nuclear DNA

D. ribosomal RNA

Answer: C


10. The correct sequence of different phases of mitosis is__________

A. Anaphase → Metaphase → Prophase → Telophase → Interphase

B. Inter phase → Telophase → Metaphase → Anaphase → Prophase

C. Metaphase → Anaphase → Telophase → Prophase

D. Interphase → Prophase → Metaphase → Anaphase → Telophase

Answer: D


11. Mitosis takes place in_________

A. All types of cells except those involved in gamete formation

B. Gonads

C. Axillary buds situated near the apical bud

D. Cells of mature leaf

Answer: A


12. After mitosis, the number of chromosomes in the daughter cells shall be_______

A. One-fourth of parent cell

B. One half of parent cell

C. Twice of the parent cell

D. Same as the parent cell

Answer: D


13. Which of the following statements about the process of cell mitosis is correct________

A. Prophase: Chromosome duplication once

B. Metaphase: Equal number of chromosomes and DNA

C. Anaphase: Double the number of chromosomes

D. Terminal stage: nuclear membrane and nucleolus remain invisible

Answer: C


14. Which statement about eukaryotic cell division is true_______

A. Animal cells proliferate only by mitosis

B. Spindle filament formation ensures an even distribution of amitotic genetic material

C. Animal cells do not form cell plates at telophase

D. Amitosis occurs only in senescent cells of higher organisms

Answer: C


15. When observing plant cells in metaphase of mitosis under a high magnification microscope, the structure that can be seen is________

A. Equatorial plate, chromosomes, cell membrane

B. Spinning silk, equatorial plate, chromosomes

C. Cell walls, chromosomes, and spinning bodies

D. cell wall, nuclear membrane, chromosomes

Answer: C


16. Which of the following statements about cell division do you think is correct:

A. Bacteria multiply by mitosis

B. Plant cells form a structure during mitosis - the equatorial plate

C. The nuclear membrane does not disappear during amitosis

D. Mitotically formed cells are not totipotent

Answer: C


17. The following are common to occur during mitosis and meiosis are_______

A. Homologous chromosome association

B. Homologous chromosome segregation

C. Centroid division, separation of chromatids

D. The number of chromosomes is halved

Answer: C


18. Which of the following is not accurate_______

A. During mitosis of eukaryotic cells, the phases in which the nuclear membrane does not exist are prophase, metaphase, and anaphase

B. In frog red blood cells amitosis, no chromosomes and spindles appear, but there is DNA replication

C. During the mitosis of eukaryotic cells, the nuclear membrane and nucleolus disappear.

D. The cell cycle of human mature erythrocytes is shorter than that of paramecia

Answer: D

Related Posts