Concussion Quiz | Concussion Online Test - YB Study -->

Concussion Quiz | Concussion Online Test

Concussion Online Test:

1. What are the signs of a concussion?

a) Headache or “pressure” in the head.

b) Nausea or vomiting.

c) Balance problems or dizziness, or double or blurry vision.

d) All of these 

Answer: D


2. How long can a concussion last?

a) Approximately 80 percent of concussions resolve over 7 to 14 days

b) concussions resolve within  6 months 

c) within years 

d) within seconds 

Answer: A


3. What is the best medication for concussion?

a) aspirin, 

b) ibuprofen (Advil),

c) naproxen sodium (Naprosyn, Aleve). 

d) All of these 

Answer: D


4. Which of the following statements are correct about concussion_______

a) A single concussion usually doesn't cause permanent damage to your brain. 

b) Multiple concussions over a lifetime may result in structural changes in your brain. 

c) Concussions are not usually life-threatening.

d) All of these 

Answer: D


5. How do you treat a concussion at home?

a) Rest is the best treatment for post-concussion syndrome.

b) Do not drive if you have taken prescription pain medicine.

c) Rest in a quiet, dark room until your headache is gone

D. All of these 

Answer: D


6. What are the stages of a concussion?

a) Grade 1: Mild, with symptoms that last less than 15 minutes and involve no loss of consciousness. 

b) Grade 2: Moderate, with symptoms thlastingonger than 15 minutes and involving loss of consciousness. 

c) Grade 3: Severe, in which the person loses consciousness, sometimes for just a few seconds.

d) All of these 

Answer: D


7. Specify the symptom of soft tissue injury of the head: 

a) vomiting; 

b) loss of consciousness; 

c) amnesia; 

d) subcutaneous hematoma.

Answer: D


8. Specify the symptoms of mild traumatic brain injury:

a) convulsions, coma; 

b) headache, nausea, increased heart rate; 

c) blood in the cerebrospinal fluid, congestive optic papilla; 

d) amnesia, anisocoria;

Answer: B


9. A symptom of what damage is the outflow of cerebrospinal fluid from the ear after a craniocerebral injury?

a) brain injury 

b) concussion 

c) fracture of the cranial vault 

d) fracture of the base of the skull

Answer: D


10. What contributes to an increase in the permeability of the vascular wall and swelling of the brain in case of injury?

a) spasm of the arteries; 

b) spasm of the veins; 

c) dilatation of arteries; 

d) dilatation of veins;

Answer: D

Related Posts