MCQ on Medication - YB Study -->

MCQ on Medication

Medication Administration MCQ Questions and Answers: 

1. What Items in the Instructions for Use are Important for Safe Medication______ 

A. Precautions

B. Function and use

C. Usage and Dosage D. All three of the above are

Answer: D


2. The number of artificial respiration is generally_______

A. 12~16 times/min

B. 18~24 times/min

C. 20~30 times/min

D. 15~20 times/min

Answer: D


3. Which of the following cannot be rescued by extra-thoracic cardiac compression_______

A. drowning

B. gas poisoning

C. electric shock

D. rib fracture

Answer: D


4. Medicines that cannot be bought without a doctor's prescription are_______

A. essential oil

B. Paracetamol

C. Balm

D. Streptomycin

Answer: D


5. The expiry date indicated on the drug label means______

A. use after this date

B. use before this date

C. was produced after this date

D. was produced before this date

Answer: B


6. Before taking medicine, you must understand the contents of ( ) on the drug insert______

A. Generic Name, Ingredients, Specifications

B. Function, Precautions

C. Production date, expiration date

D. It is necessary to know the above three

Answer: D


7. Which of the following statements about safe medication is correct_____

A. OTC for prescription drugs

b. Daily antibiotics to prevent colds

c. Increasing the dose of the drug can shorten the treatment time

D. Whether it is a prescription or over-the-counter drug, the directions for use should be read carefully before use

Answer: D


8. The school organizes field survival training to prepare a small medicine box for the class, which can be ignored when making the list________

A. Cold medicine

B. Anti-inflammatory drugs for trauma

C. Gastrointestinal anti-inflammatory drugs

D. nutritional supplements

Answer: D


9. When you have a headache, runny nose, and high fever, which of the following should be done?

A. buy medicines on their own

B. Buy medicine and eat according to TV commercials

C. See a doctor for diagnosis

D. Drink hot water and sleep with a quilt

Answer: C


10. Prescription and over-the-counter medicines are marked by________

A. OTC and ABA

B. CTK and R

C. R and OTC

D. R and PGA

Answer: C


11. Safe medication refers to_____

A. Minimize the dose of the drug

B. Choose as few drugs as possible

C. Try to choose more expensive drugs

D. Try to avoid adverse reactions or harm to the human body caused by the drug

Answer: D


12. Which of the following statements about penicillin is correct______

A. Penicillin is a prescription drug and must be prescribed by a doctor and used under the guidance of a doctor

B. Taking penicillin casually will definitely cause allergic reactions in people

C. Penicillin is a broad-spectrum drug that treats any disease

D. Penicillin is an over-the-counter drug that you can buy yourself

Answer: A


13. After a cold, the correct way to take medicine is

A. Take cephalosporin

B. Take the dosage as prescribed by the doctor

C. Cold syrup is very sweet, you can drink more

D. When cold symptoms subside, stop the medication

Answer: B


14. The following practices are consistent with safe drug use______

A. If you are not feeling well, use antibiotics immediately

b. Before taking over-the-counter medicines, read the instructions for use of the medicines carefully

c. When you are sick, go to the pharmacy and buy some medicine to take

D. After taking the medicine, if the condition does not improve, double the dose

Answer: B


15. Which of the following statements about antibiotics is correct________

A. Antibiotics only kill disease-causing bacteria, not other bacteria

B. Antibiotics kill bacteria, so antibiotic medicines don't go rancid

C. Take antibiotics early when you are sick for a speedy recovery

D. Antibiotics can cure diseases, but improper use can also be harmful to the body

Answer: D


16. When someone stops breathing due to drowning, besides calling the emergency number as soon as possible, what measures should be taken to implement rescue________

A. artificial respiration

B. Measurement of blood pressure

C. venous hemostasis

D. measure the pulse

Answer: A

Related Posts