MCQ on Telescope Pdf - YB Study

MCQ on Telescope Pdf

Multiple Choice Questions on Telescope:  

1. What is a telescope?

A. A telescope is an instrument used to observe very close objects

B. Both the eyepiece and objective in a telescope are concave lenses

C. A telescope is an instrument used to observe very small objects at the distance

D. A telescope is an instrument used to observe large objects at the distance

Answer: D


2. The first to use a telescope for scientific research was an Italian physicist_______

A. Newton

B. Galileo

C. Franklin

D. Kepler

Answer: B


3. A telescope can make stars look__________

A. bigger

B. brighter

C. smaller

D. all of above

Answer: B


4. To see dim stars, we use_______

A. simple microscope

B. compound microscope

C. endoscope

D. telescope

Answer: D


5. What we see through the telescope is like______

A. the size of the object

B. reduced image

C. enlarged image

D. There are three cases

Answer: B


6. To observe the appearance of the moon's surface, use________

A. magnifier

B. microscope

C. telescope

D. It will be all right

Answer: C


7. A telescope that uses two converging lenses is called_______

A. reflecting telescope

B. refracting telescope

C. simple telescope

D. compound microscope

Answer: B

Read: Also:

8. Modern astronomical telescopes strive to increase the aperture of the objective lens to observe fainter stars. The purpose of increasing the aperture is__________

A. gather more light

B. Imaging brighter

C. Increase the viewing angle

D. None of the above statements are correct

Answer: B


9. Which of the following statements about telescopes is incorrect_________

A. All telescopes are made of two convex lenses

B. The objective lens of the telescope can be a concave mirror

C. We see distant cars getting smaller and smaller because their view to our eyes is diminishing

D. The objective lens (convex lens) of the telescope forms a reduced real image

Answer: A


10. In modern telescope internal focusing telescope is used___________

A. True

B. False

C. none

D. all

Answer: A


11. Which of the following statements about telescopes is correct_______

A. The eyepiece of the telescope is a concave lens

B. The objective lens of the telescope becomes a magnified virtual image

C. The objective lens of the telescope is a reduced real image

D. The smaller the diameter of the objective lens of the telescope, the better

Answer: C


12. In an internal focusing telescope________

A. the objective is at a fixed distance from the diaphragm

B. the focusing is done by the sliding of a divergent lens.

C. the focusing divergent lens is situated at about the middle of the tube

D. all the above.

Answer: D


13. The angle of field of the telescope________

A. is independent of the size of the object glass

B. increases as the size of the eyepiece increases

C. decreases as the distance between eyepiece and object increases

D. all of the above

Answer: D


14. A telescope is said to be inverted if its_________

A. vertical circle is to its right and the bubble of the telescope is down

B. vertical circle is to its right and the bubble of the telescope is up

C. vertical circle is to its left and the bubble of the telescope is down

D. vertical circle is to its left and the bubble of the telescope is up

Answer: A


15. The diameter of the objective lens of the Hubble telescope is 4.3m (the diameter of its optical primary mirror is 2.4m). The reason for making such a large objective lens is________

A. The bigger the objective, the bigger the image we see

B. The objective lens of a reflecting telescope should be larger than that of a refracting telescope

C. The larger the objective lens, the more light can be focused, resulting in a brighter image

D. All the above statements are wrong

Answer: C


16. If altitude bubble is provided both on index frame as well as on telescope of a theodolite, then the instrument is leveled concerning

i) altitude bubble on index frame

ii) altitude bubble on index frame if it is to be used as a level

iii) altitude bubble on the telescope

iv) altitude bubble on the telescope, if it is to be used as a level The correct answer, is

A. only (i)

B. both (i) and (iv)

C. only (iii)

D. both (ii) and (iii)

Answer:  B


16. When observing objects with microscopes and telescopes, which of the following statements is correct about the inversion of images________

A. It looks upright when viewed with a microscope and upside-down when viewed with a telescope

B. It looks upright when viewed with a microscope, and it looks upright when viewed with an astronomical telescope

C. It looks upside down when viewed with a microscope and upright when viewed with a telescope

D. It looks upside down when viewed with a microscope, and it looks upside down when viewed with an astronomical telescope

Answer: D


18. The crosshairs in the surveying telescope are placed

A. midway between eyepiece and objective lens

B. much closer to the eye-piece than to the objective lens

C. much closer to the objective lens than to the eyepiece

D. anywhere between eye-piece and objective lens

Answer: B


19. To observe the appearance of the moon's surface, choose________

A. magnifying glass

B. a microscope

C. a telescope

D. camera

Answer: C


20. A kind of telescope also consists of two sets of convex lenses. The one close to the observed object is called the objective lens, and the one close to the eye is called the eyepiece. The function of the objective lens is like a plane_________

A. Projector 

B. Magnifying glass

C. camera 

D. slide projector

Answer: C


21. The common feature of telescopes and microscopes is__________

A. Helps to see small objects clearly

B. Helps to see distant objects clearly

C. Both consist of two convex lenses

D. Both consist of two plane mirrors

Answer: C


22. Which of the following statements about microscopes and telescopes is correct___________

A. The astronomical telescope sees distant stars because the stars form a magnified image through the objective lens

B. In 1609, Galileo invented the first microscope

C. The microscope can be composed of a convex lens and a concave lens

D. The eyepieces of microscopes and telescopes work as a magnifying glass

Answer: D


23. A telescope consists of an objective lens and an eyepiece, and their functions are similar to___________

A. camera and magnifying glass

B. projector and magnifying glass

C. Cameras and projectors

D. can not be compared

Answer: A


24. The image formed by the eyepieces of microscopes and astronomical telescopes_________

A. Both are upright and enlarged virtual images

B. The eyepiece of the microscope is an inverted magnified real image, and the telescope is a reduced real image

C. Both are enlarged real images

D. The microscope forms an upright magnified virtual image, while the telescope forms an inverted, magnified real image

Answer: A


25. Which of the following statements about microscopes and telescopes is correct__________

A. The astronomical telescope can see distant stars because the light on the star passes through the telescope and the image formed by the telescope is much larger than the star itself

B. The microscope can magnify the light from the object twice into an inverted, upright virtual image

C. A telescope can be formed by a combination of a set of convex and concave lenses

D. A microscope can be composed of a set of convex lenses and a set of concave mirrors

Answer: C


26. Which of the following optical elements is equivalent to the imaging of the objective lens of the microscope?

A. camera 

B. Projector 

C. magnifying glass

D. periscope 

Answer: B


27. The picture is an image of human oral epithelial cells observed by a student under a microscope. Carefully observe and analyze: How did you change from image A to B?

(1) The low-power mirror was replaced with a high-power mirror

(2) The high-power mirror was replaced by a low-power mirror

(3) The slide was moved down to the right

(4) The slide was moved up to the left.

A. ( 1) (3)

B. ( 1) (4)

C. ( 2) (3)

D. ( 2) (4)

Answer: B


28. A telescope can magnify the viewing angle of distant objects. It uses two convex lenses with different focal lengths as the objective lens and the eyepiece respectively. Then the image formed by the objective lens and the eyepiece on the observed object__________

A. Both the objective lens and the eyepiece form a virtual image

B. Both the objective lens and the eyepiece form a real image

C. The objective lens becomes an inverted magnified real image

D. The eyepiece becomes an upright magnified virtual image

Answer: D


29. The image formed by the objective lens and eyepiece of the microscope to the observer__________

A. Both the objective lens and the eyepiece form a real image

B. Both the objective lens and the eyepiece form a virtual image

C. The objective lens forms an upright, magnified virtual image

D. The eyepiece becomes an upright, magnified virtual image

Answer: D


30. Which of the following statements is correct__________

A. The lens close to the glasses is the objective lens, and the lens close to the observed object is the eyepiece

B. Use a telescope to observe the leaves of the kapok tree in the distance, and the objective lens obtains an enlarged image

C. After the two lenses are exchanged and then the leaves are observed, the images that people see are magnified

D. The eyepiece can magnify the image formed by the objective lens

Answer: D

Read:

Related Posts