MCQs in Biochemistry - YB Study -->

MCQs in Biochemistry

Multiple Choice Questions on biochemistry:  

1. What is biochemistry in simple words?

A. Biochemistry is both life science and chemical science.

B. The study of chemical reactions in live beings, including but not limited to living matter, is known as biochemistry.

C. Both of these 

D. None of the above 

Answer: C


2. Who is the father of biochemistry?

A. Archibald Edward Garrod

B. Charles Darwin 

C. Edward Tatum 

D. None of the above 

Answer: A


3. Which of the following enzymes catalyzed Hydrolysis reactions_______

a) Hydrolase

b) Oxidoreductase

c) Isomerase

d) Ligase

Answer: A


4. A phosphodiester bond is present in________

a) Nucleic acids in a nucleotide

b) Monosaccharides in a polysaccharide

c) Amino acids in a polypeptide

d) Fatty acids in a diglyceride

Answer: A


5. Which of the following statements is correct about column chromatography?

a) Resolution improves as column length increases

b) Mobile phase is a porous solid material kept in the column with appropriate chemical characteristics

c) Stationary phase is a buffered solution that percolates through the mobile phase

d) Large proteins exit the column faster than tiny proteins

Answer: A


6. Proteins with the quaternary structure are characterized by:

A. The molecule must contain a prosthetic group  

B. based on two or more polypeptide chains with tertiary structure, the peptide chains are further folded and coiled to form

C. Each polypeptide chain has an independent biological activity

D. Consists of two or more polypeptide chains with tertiary structure

Answer: D

    

7. At which wavelength is the maximum absorption peak of nucleic acid for ultraviolet light?

A. 280nm   

b. 260nm   

c. 200nm

D. 340nm

Answer: B

    

8. Which B vitamins are contained in the coenzyme NADP+ molecule?

A. Pyridoxal Phosphate

B. Riboflavin

C. folic acid

D. Nicotinamide

Answer: D

    

9. Which of the following hormones can lower blood sugar levels?

A. Adrenaline

b. Glucagon

C. Growth hormone

D. Insulin

Answer: D


10. The lipoproteins with the highest cholesterol content are: 

A. Chylomicrons   

b. Very low-density lipoprotein

C. intermediate-density lipoprotein   

D. low-density lipoprotein

Answer: D

    

11. Cytochromes b, c1, c, and P450 all contain prosthetic groups:

A. Fe3+   

B. Heme C   

C. heme A  

D. Iron porphyrin

Answer: D

    

12. In which tissues does purine nucleotide cycle deamination mainly take place?   

A. liver   

B. kidney    

c. brain

D. muscle

Answer: D

    

13. HGPRT (hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase) is involved in which of the following reactions:

A. De novo synthesis of purine nucleotides

B. De novo synthesis of pyrimidine nucleotides

C. Purine nucleotide salvage synthesis

D. Pyrimidine nucleotide salvage synthesis

Answer: C


14. Which of the following enzymes is a chemically modified enzyme?

A. Hexokinase

B. glucokinase

C. Pyruvate carboxykinase

D. Glycogen synthase

Answer: D

    

15. Primers in DNA replication are:

A. DNA fragments synthesized from DNA as a template

B. RNA fragments synthesized from RNA as template

C. RNA fragments synthesized from DNA as a template   

D. RNA fragments synthesized from RNA as template.

Answer: C


16. The secondary structure of proteins includes:

A. α-helix 

B. β-sheet 

C. Both 

D. None of the 

Answer: C

    

17. The secondary structure of DNA is characterized by: 

A. Two polynucleotide strands are antiparallel around the same central axis to form a double helix

B. Form base pairing in AT, GC manner    

C. Both strands are right-handed helices

D. All of these 

Answer: D

    

18. Which statements are true about isozymes?

A. It is a polymer complex composed of different subunits   

B. Different Km values ​​for the same substrate

C. They have the same mobility when separated by electrophoresis

D. Both A and B 

Answer: D 

  

19. The key enzymes of the gluconeogenesis pathway are:

A. Pyruvate carboxylase

B. Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase   

C. Phosphobiphosphatase

D. All of these 

Answer: D

    

20. The products of fatty acid beta-oxidation are:   

A. NADH+H+    

B. NADPH+H   

C. Acetyl CoA

D. Both A and C 

 Answer: D

Related Posts