MCQ on Antibiotics and Antibiotic Resistance Pdf - YB Study

MCQ on Antibiotics and Antibiotic Resistance Pdf

Antibiotics MCQ Questions and Answers

What are antibiotics?

Antibiotics are substances produced by bacteria, fungi or other microorganisms in the process of life. They have the effect of inhibiting or killing pathogenic microorganisms such as bacteria, fungi, spirochetes, mycoplasma, and serotonin, so they can cure diseases. There are also antibiotics that can treat malignant tumors. Antibiotics are widely used in various infectious diseases, and there are many varieties. Antibiotics have played a huge role in the prevention and treatment of human diseases and in veterinary clinics. 

Drug resistance, also known as antibiotics resistance, refers to the resistance of microorganisms, parasites and tumor cells to the action of chemotherapeutic drugs. Once drug resistance occurs, the chemotherapeutic effect of the drug will be significantly reduced. Drug resistance can be divided into acquired drug resistance and natural drug resistance according to its causes. 

Pathogens in nature, such as a strain of bacteria, may also have natural resistance. When antibiotics are used for a long time, the majority of sensitive strains are continuously killed, and drug-resistant strains multiply, replacing sensitive strains, and the resistance rate of bacteria to this drug continues to rise. The latter method is currently considered to be the main reason for the emergence of drug-resistant bacteria. In order to maintain the effectiveness of antibiotics, attention should be paid to their rational use.


MCQ on Antibiotics and Antibiotic Resistance with Answers Pdf:

1. Penicillin‘ which is used as an antibiotic is obtained from :

A. Bacteria

B. Fungi

C. algae

D. Lichens

Answer: B


2. Antibiotics are indicated for the treatment of:

A. Infections caused by viruses, such as the flu

B. infections caused by bacteria

C. General malaise or fever

D. None of the above 

Answer: B


3. The antibiotic acting on cell wall is_______

A. Penicillin

B. Bacitracin

C. Cyclosporin

D. All of the above

Answer: D


4. Antibiotics inhibits the growth or destroy________

A. Bacteria and fungi

B. Bacteria and viruses

C. Bacteria algae and viruses

D. Bacteria, fungi and viruses

Answer: D


5. Among the factors that favor the development of resistance to antibiotics are:

A. Antibiotic abuse and misuse

B. Weaknesses in infection prevention measures, such as inadequate hygiene

C. both answers are correct

D. None of these 

Answer: C


6. The best test for the susceptibility of a microorganism to antibiotics and other chemotherapeutic agents:

A. Tube-dilution test

B. Paper-disc test

C. Both a and b

D. None of these

Answer: C


7. If I have the flu, taking antibiotics will contribute to:

A. Slow down the fever

B. Relieve sore throat and nasal congestion

C. Increase the risk of infections caused by resistant bacteria and cause adverse reactions

D. None of these 

Answer: C


8. How long should you wait to get an LP before giving antibiotics?

A. give antibiotics immediately

B. 10 mins

C. 20 mins

D. 30 mins

Answer: C


9. Multiple antibiotic resistance is mediated by_______

A. Episome

B. Plasmid

C. Colplasmid

D. Both b and c

Answer: B


10. Antibiotics used for treatment of choleraare_______

A. Tetracycline

B. Penicillins

C. Streptomycines

D. None of these

Answer: A


11. Antibiotic produced from streptomyces orientalis is__________

A. Streptomycin

B. Penicillin

C. Vancomycin

D. Both a and b

Answer: C


12. Erythromycin is obtained from

A. S.griseu

B. S.rimosus

C. S.scabies

D. S.erythraeus

Answer: D


13. Bacteria are more sensitive to antibioticsat which phase of growth curve?

A. Decline phase

B. Stationary phase

C. Lag phase

D. Log phase

Answer: D


14. Which of the following fermentation processes is used in the production of penicillin?

A. Aerobic fermentation followed by anaerobic fermentation

B. Anaerobic fermentation

C. Aerobic fermentation

D. Anaerobic fermentation followed by aerobic fermentation

Answer: C


15. Which of the following species is used for producing tetracycline?

A. S. venezuelae

B. S. griseus

C. S. aureofaciens

D. S. griseoflavus

Answer: C


16. Which of the following species is used for producing streptomycin?

A. S. ramosus

B. S. griseus

C. S. aureofaciens

D. S. griseoflavus

Answer: B


17. What is meant by antibiotic resistance?

A. It means our body has become resistant to the antibiotic

B. It means the bacteria have developed antibiotic resistance

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of the above

Answer: B


18. Which of the following is valid when it comes to the future of antibiotics in food?

A. should have no harmful effect on man when taken by mouth and preferably should be metabolizable

B. the economy of use, ease of use and reliability of control and detection must exist

C. preferably compatible with other methods of permanent preservation

D.call of the mentioned

Answer: D


19. Regarding resistance to antibiotics_______

A. Penicillinases cannot inactivate cephalosporins

B. Macrolides can be inactivated by transferases

C. Mutation of aminoglycoside binding site is its main mechanism of resistance

D. Tetracycline resistance is a marker for multidrug resistance

Answer: C

Related Posts