MCQ on Fundamental Rights Pdf - YB Study

MCQ on Fundamental Rights Pdf

Fundamental Rights MCQ Questions and Answers Pdf

Human rights refer to the rights that everyone should have or enjoy as a human being. Fundamental rights refer to the main and indispensable rights enjoyed by citizens as stipulated by the constitution. Human rights are often embodied in the form of legal rights. On the one hand, the basic content of human rights is the basis of legal rights, and only by winning the most basic human rights can general human rights be transformed into legal rights (human rights are the source of basic rights); on the other hand, legal rights are the embodiment and guarantee of human rights, human rights have practical significance only if they exist in the form of legal rights (basic rights are the concrete manifestation of the constitutionalization of human rights). So item A is correct.

The subjects of basic rights are mainly citizens. The constitutions of some countries stipulate that legal persons and foreigners can also be the subjects of basic rights. However, the second chapter of my country's "Constitution" is "Basic Rights and Duties of Citizens". It can be seen that in my country, citizens are the only subjects of basic rights, and legal persons cannot be the subjects of basic rights. So item B is wrong.

Article 19  "When citizens exercise their freedoms and rights, they shall not harm the national, social and collective interests and the lawful freedoms and rights of other citizens." The basic premise of exercising fundamental rights is not to harm the interests of society, the state, and the collective, and not to harm the interests of others. So item C is correct.

Generally speaking, the basic rights and obligations of Chinese citizens have four characteristics: extensiveness, equality, reality, and consistency. The equality of basic rights and obligations of citizens in our country is mainly manifested in two aspects: First, citizens are all equal in enjoying rights and performing obligations; second, judicial organs are all equal in applying the law.


Fundamental Rights MCQ:

1. Fundamental rights are described in which part of the constitution?

A. Part 1

B. Part 2

C. Part 3.

D. Part 4

Answer: C


2. Which of the following is not a fundamental right?

A. Right to Freedom

B. Right to Equality

C. Right to Property

D. Right against exploitation

Answer: C


3. Who can suspend Fundamental Rights?

A. Prime Minister

B. Parliament

C. President

D. supreme

Answer: C


4. In the beginning were Fundamental Rights given?

A. 6

B. 7

C. 4

D. 5

Answer: B


5. Fundamental rights are called fundamental because?

A. Changes can be made by the courts.

B. conforms to the United Nations Human Rights Declaration

C. Can be modified easily.

D. Human beings have natural and irrevocable rights.

Answer: D


6. Right to be heard about Fundamental Rights is given to

A. Supreme Court

B. High Court

C. Prime Minister

D. none of these

Answer: A


7. Right to equality before the law?

A. Civil Rights

B. Economic Rights

C. Social Rights

D. Political Rights

Answer: A


8. What ensures the right to equality for Indians?

A. Religious equality

B. Social equality

C. Economic equality

D. All of the above

Answer: D


10. Which part of the Indian Constitution has been called the most illuminated part by Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar?

A.Part I

B.Part II

C.Part III

D.Part IV

Answer: C


11. Choose the wrong statement from the following?

A. Fundamental Rights do not apply to Armed Forces

B. Important right is protected in Article 21 of our constitution - The right to life and liberty

C. For the first time the “Swaraj Bill” resolution expressed the concept of equality before the law

D. Quoted 'Today's child is tomorrow's citizen' - Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar

Answer: D


12. Choose the false statement from the following?

A-The responsibility of ensuring the Fundamental Rights has been given to the High Court and the Supreme Court

B. Untouchability has been abolished under Article 17 of the Indian Constitution

C. Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar has called Part-3 the soul of the Constitution

D. Right to information is the right to know things contained under Article 19 (A) of the Constitution

Answer: C


13. As part of the fundamental rights, the Constitution of India guarantees the right to:

A. divorce

B. travel

C. equality

D. marriage

Answer: C


14. What is the main purpose of the Right to Education Act, 2009? 

A. Eradication of Illiteracy

B. Universal Elementary C. Education to all

Free and Compulsory Education for all children 6 to 14 years of age 

D. None of the above

Answer: C


15. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India provides the ‘Right to Education?

A. Article 39A 

B. Article 44 

C. Article 12

D. Article 21A

Answer: D


16. Which of the following is not specifically mentioned in Article 19 of the Constitution?

A. Freedom of speech and expression

B. Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms

C. Freedom to move freely

D. Freedom of the press discuss

D. Freedom of the press

Answer: D


17. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion etc. (Article 15 of the Constitution of India) is a Fundamental Right classifiable under:

A. the Right to Freedom of Religion

B. the Right against Exploitation

C. the Cultural and Educational Rights

D. the Right to Equality

Answer: D


18. The basic rights of citizens are also called constitutional rights. Which of the following options is correct regarding the fundamental rights of citizens?

A. Human rights are the source of fundamental rights, and fundamental rights are the concrete manifestation of the constitutionalization of human rights

B. When citizens of our country exercise their freedoms and rights, they must not damage the national, social, and collective interests and the legitimate freedoms and interests of other citizens

C. The equality of rights and obligations is an important feature of the basic rights and obligations of our citizen

D. All of these

Answer: D

Related Posts