MCQ on Amoebiasis with Answers - YB Study

MCQ on Amoebiasis with Answers

 MCQ on Amoebiasis with Answers Pdf:

  • Amebiasis is an intestinal disease caused by protozoa and is observed only in humans.
  • The source of infection is a sick or carrier of amoebas. A person becomes infected by drinking contaminated water, food poisoning, or by household contact (through dirty hands). 
  • Amoeba cysts that are at rest enter the intestine, where they are converted into a translucent form of the pathogen. 
  • This form either lives permanently in the intestine, forming the carriage of amoebiasis or penetrates the intestinal wall and turns into a tissue form.
  • Amoebiasis is caused by the single-celled organism Entamoeba histolytica. It has 2 stages of development - vegetative and cyst (resting phase). The microorganism is excreted in the feces of the patient or carrier and enters the environment.
  • Causes of amoebiasis include unsatisfactory living conditions; hygienic illiteracy, weakening of the immune system, and improper nutrition.
  • Symptoms of amoebiasis usually occur 1 to 1.5 months after infection. Like elevated body temperature, irritability, fatigue, sleep disorders, loss of appetite, and headaches.
  • The most effective medicines for the destruction of pathogens are metronidazole and tinidazole.

Multiple Choice Questions on Amoebiasis:

1. What is amebiasis? 

A) A type of fungus infection 

B) A type of bacterial infection 

C) A type of viral infection 

D) A type of parasitic infection

Answer: D


2. Amoebic dysentery is caused by ___________

A) Viruses

B) Bacteria

C) Helminth

D) Protozoa

Answer: D


3. What is the causative agent of amebiasis? 

A) Candida albicans 

B) Escherichia coli 

C) Hepatitis B virus 

D) Entamoeba histolytica

Answer: D


4. Entamoeba histolytica can be cultured in

A) Diamond’s medium

B) CLED medium

C) NNN medium

D) MacConkey agar

Answer: A


5. How is amebiasis transmitted? 

A) Through respiratory secretions 

B) Through contact with contaminated objects 

C) Through the fecal-oral route 

D) Through sexual contact

Answer: C


6. Which of the following are symptoms of amebiasis? 

A) Fever, chills, and coughing 

B) Diarrhea, abdominal pain, and blood in the stool 

C) Rash, fatigue, and muscle aches 

D) All of the above

Answer: B


7. Which of the following groups of people are at higher risk of contracting amebiasis? 

A) Children under the age of 5 

B) Healthcare workers 

C) People who travel to areas with poor hygiene and sanitation 

D) All of the above

Answer: D


8. Can amebiasis be transmitted from person to person? 

A) Yes, through contact with contaminated objects 

B) Yes, through sexual contact 

C) Yes, through respiratory secretions 

D) Yes, through the fecal-oral route

Answer: D


9. What are the symptoms of amebiasis?

A) loose feces (poop), 

B) loss of appetite

C) stomach cramping

D) All of these

Answer: D


10. Which of the following medications are commonly used to treat amebiasis? 

A) Penicillin and amoxicillin 

B) Acyclovir and valacyclovir 

C) Fluconazole and itraconazole 

D) Metronidazole and tinidazole

Answer: D


11. The most common site for amoebiasis is:

A) Cecum

B) Sigmoid colon

C) Transverse colon

4) Hepatic flexure

Answer: A


12. Which of the following statement is  incorrect about amoebiasis________

A) Causes dysentery

B) Parasite of the small intestine

C) Houseflies are mechanical carriers

D) Symptoms include constipation, abdominal pain, and cramp.

Answer: A


13. Which organ is affected by Amoebiasis?

A) Amebiasis is an infection of the intestines

B) Amebiasis is an infection of the Brain

C) Amebiasis is an infection of the Liver

D) Amebiasis is an infection of the Glands

Answer: A


14. Which of the following statements about intestinal amoebiasis is false

A) The life cycle of Entamoeba histolytica has two phases: trophozoite and cyst

B) The main source of infection is people who continuously discharge cysts in feces

C) Oral infection is the main route of transmission

D) Trophozoites are infectious forms of Entamoeba histolytica

Answer: D


15. The most common site for amoebiasis is_______

A) colon  

B) sigmoid colon

C) rectum

D) All of these

Answer: D


16. Indicate the drug that is not effective in amoebiasis______

A) Paracetamol

B) Metronidazole 

C) tinidazole

D) None of these

Answer: A

Related Posts